settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Do you think it would be a good idea to have a linking category?


+2 votes
42 views
Backlinks are so important to PageRank that it may be worth having a separate category
asked Sep 23, 2013 in Internet Marketing by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
67% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Assuming you're referring to this forum, I would definitely agree. There's a lot to be learnt and a lot of great teachers here so another category for links both outbound and backlinks would help with navigation quite a lot.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 23, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
selected Oct 19, 2013 by johnboyhayes
+1 vote
Nothing wrong with. But if you are concerned about page rank or thin content make them no follow and\or no index. Just set up a custom menu widget.
answered Sep 23, 2013 by Homebizipedia (5,630 points)  
0 votes
Seems like a good idea.

Come by and say hello at MichaelDForbes.com

answered Sep 23, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
0 votes
Yes I would very much agree, that these types of links would sure be beneficial for all members. As Cyberchoice said, there are a lot of great teachers here, and having a seperate category would be a great addition.

This is a great questions, thanks Johnboyhayes, for bringing it up!

Libby
answered Sep 23, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
0 votes
"Backlinks" is a part of SEO. So you can choose the category Search Engine Optimization.

That is probably why "Backlinks" is not available as a category by itself.
answered Oct 17, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!
If you've got Internet Marketing or Search Engine Optimization (SEO) questions, we've got answers. If you've got knowledge to share, then you're welcome here. A truly collaborative community helping each other to succeed.
 
Sponsored by JLForums.com

2,784 questions

6,873 answers

2,026 comments

11,096 users


...