settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How can you make money using your Twitter account?


+19 votes
368 views
I have a large following on Twitter. What is the best way to make money using Twitter?
asked Aug 30, 2013 in Twitter by JProvost (360 points)  
0% Accept Rate

11 Answers

+6 votes
In my experience, you need to have a plan when you start out in social media, and you need to have a good funnel in mind before you even start thinking about trying to get them to buy anything. Building a community of people with common interests is easy to monetize over time, however having a large following without any targeted gathering of those followers .. is not so easy. I've read tons of posts where people say that social media doesn't convert, but they've dived into building followers and friends without any kind of targeting whatsoever. Hope that helps Roger

Best Regards

Roger

answered Aug 30, 2013 by Roger Sanders (560 points)  
To Roger Sanders, your answer was spot-on.
Could not have said it better.
+3 votes
Sell it.

LOL, sorry I couldn't resist.

You have to write engaging content. Stuff people want to read.

Once you have a following (not just people following you) you can then start telling people about the stuff you like and provide a link to your products or pages of stuff.

Don't just go out your way to get followers. Just go back to basics.

Write stuff people want to read. They will then listen when you want to tell them something.

Start a tribe.

Sell stuff on a local level - ie start tweeting about the stuff you have for sale in your area.

Provide a service people want...

Hope that inspires you!
answered Aug 30, 2013 by CarpetDog (4,020 points)  
+3 votes
I agree with Roger.   

 

All social media usage needs a careful plan and strategy. The first question is Why do I want to use Twitter?

Then think about your objectives and the best way to achieve them.  So many people think it is all about likes whereas really, in this case, it is about profit and that si NOT the same thing.

 

Once you have your objectives map out a route you want peolle to take e.g. read my tweet, click on it and visit my website, buy my product.  Of course it is never that easy but you get the idea.
answered Aug 31, 2013 by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
0 votes
You didn't mention how many followers you have, but one suggestion would be to offer a gig on Fiverr to send tweets to all of your followers for $5.  I have 32 twitter accounts and had software that enabled me to schedule  tweets throughout the day on all of them, never made even one affiliate sale......  Now that software no longer works, but others have come along that do the same.  The guy who made the most money was the guy that invented and sold the software, hmmm.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by EyeTurk (1,200 points)  
0 votes
I believe one of the best ways to monitize your Twitter following is to offer your followers something that they will find valuable for free. This should be something related to your purpose on Twitter, and more importantly, their purpose!

Set up a squeeze page that asks for their email address in exchange for the freebie. The email addresses should go to an autoresponder like Aweber or Get Response. Now you can send periodic emails to your list with more valuable information or whatever you would like to give them. After a handful of emails you can begin to send an occasional promotional email, or better, work a product recommendation into your otherwise lovely emails, it's less "salesy" that way.

Come by and say hello at MichaelDForbes.com

answered Sep 7, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
0 votes
If you don't have twitter accounts for each niche, so it's better only selling Fiverr gigs to sending tweets.

If you have twitter accounts for each niche, so you can offer your services for niche marketers - try to contact them by email. You can make more than $5. :-)
answered Sep 8, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
I would say to have compelling tweets and give some good content away to people in your niche articles, infographics, images ... retweet others as they will probably do the same for you... selling direct from any social media platform is difficult ( but certainly possible once relationships have been built) but my advice is to get them into your own list which you then have control over and built your relationship there... Hope this helps

Regards

Martin

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
answered Oct 2, 2013 by MCB247 (1,840 points)  
0 votes
Try to get them to follow you in other places. This will help you to establish your authority in their eyes.

For example, you can try to get them to opt in to your list.

You can also try to get them to like your Facebook page.

If you have a blog, you can try to get them to visit your blog.

If you have a Youtube video, you can also try to get them to watch your videos.

The key here is to engage them in as many ways as possible.
answered Oct 8, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
You can do PAID TWEETS or promote affiliate links. But paid tweets are fast. Try to have a gig in Fiverr and offer this service.
answered Jan 12, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes
Posting engaging content, building followers and credibility and then sharing affiliate links and sponsored posts off and on. Hope that helps.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
I think u need a large number of followers in a specific niche you want to target. And you sell to them affiliate programs
answered Mar 27, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!