settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is your best tip on getting traffic from Youtube? (Based on what you've implemented/experience)


+4 votes
220 views asked Sep 26, 2013 in Traffic Generation by todawg (670 points)  
0% Accept Rate
featued question

8 Answers

+2 votes
Everyone here who has answered so far has given good tips. I will share something I ran across almost by accident. Look at the transcription YouTube automatically does of your video's audio. There is a place on the page when you are adding the video where you can see this info. More often that not, YT gets words wrong. This will affect the rankings if they get any of your keywords you may have included wrong since most search engines " see that". I always go in and check to clean it up since you can edit it.
answered Sep 27, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
+1 vote

Create an entertaining video of good quality that has a purpose. Then do the following:

  • Write several articles based on that video.
  • Submit those original articles to the top article directories FOR THAT TOP.. this is the key and the thing most people don't realize. All Article Directories are not created equal! How do you know which ones to submit to? Simple, Google for articles on your topic! Look and see what directories have surfaced to the top. TIP: Always submit to EzineArticles.
  • Inquire into various email newsletters you can submit to. Everyone's looking for good copy!
  • Post links in your signatures for forums on the topic you're covering. Be an intelligent forum user!
  • Write a short eBook on your topic and submit it to eBook distributors. Give it away wherever you can! Google, Google, Google!
  • Point everything to your video!

Best Wishes


 

 

answered Sep 26, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
0 votes
I don't have tried youtube traffic yet, but in my opinion, if you wanna get traffic from youtube you need create at least 10 awesome videos, upload them and get it viewed and shared. If you show to visitors you are a real expert on your topic and can answer their doubts, they'll go to your website, looking for more from you.
answered Sep 26, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
try to rank your videos on Google (obviously) and make sure you have a strong call to action. Mention your domain at the beginning, have your domain as a watermark in the bottom of the video, and tell them to click on the link in the description at the end. Try to be subtle, but give clear commands to click the link. For example, in the middle of the video, after you show them something, say "Click the link below to find out more." You can probably get away with this two or three times throughout a video
answered Sep 26, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
Make sure your Youtube channel is optimized as well as the video itself with keywords and appropriate links etc. Then send a couple of high PR related links to it. It will then get ranked well on both Youtube and Google so you'll get traffic that way.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 26, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
Discover some low competition keywords ank try to rank in google. its the best way to get traffic for youtube video.
answered Sep 28, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
I have quite a few videos at the top of Google, the biggest thing that I have found without a doubt is 80% retention views of the video.  If a keyword isnt too difficult you can rank in the top 3 in Google within 24hrs.  You can buy high retention views at YT Force quite cheaply.
answered Sep 30, 2013 by pinkpoppy31 (6,490 points)  
0 votes
If you have a long video, consider breaking the video into several shorter ones. The advantage of doing so is that you will have more videos. More videos mean you can target more keywords. You can get more rankings which will bring you more traffic.

Also, most people are impatient. Therefore, they may not want to watch a very long video. That is why it is a good idea to split a long video into several shorter ones.
answered Oct 18, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!