settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Confused With Article Uniqueness


+1 vote
69 views
Hello,

Let's say, I am copy-pasting content from other articles, to a final article.
I never get more than 5% from other articles, but my main article is based on copied content.

Example:
My article compared to 1st copied article has 5% duplicate content based on Copyscape.
My article compared to 2nd copied article has 5% duplicate content based on Copyscape.
My article compared to 3rd copied article has 5% duplicate content based on Copyscape.
My article compared to 4th copied article has 5% duplicate content based on Copyscape.
etc.....

Then I have a copyscape pased article with 5% article, but its content is copied from 20 other pages...
How about that? How google is getting this article?
Even if copyscape shows 95% unique content, we know it is 100% copied!
asked Sep 26, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by marios_521 (510 points)  
100% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
As a writer I dislike when anybody copies any of my work without attribution. I use spinners sometimes to tweak my own words for various purposes, but not other people's content unless it is something I have purchased with the rights to do so. My question is...if you take so much time to do what you posted, why not write your own content? (If you are not copying and pasting your own words that is, which you may be) I can't see how it would read smoothly without you working on it quite a lot after the pasting is done. I am not trying to be insulting, but I do wonder. I come across PLR a lot that has been sold as having quality, but when I get it I find it reads very badly and phrasing is choppy, as if it were pasted together. Can't use that and keep a reputation as producing quality work.

I am not sure how Google sees your work because I don't see an example of it here. I have heard Google is becoming smarter when they see content that looks as if it were copied and pasted, then put on a web site. It doesn't help rankings I would imagine since Google is looking more at content's true usability now, and I doubt folks will keep coming to a site that has it C&Ped unless it reads smoothly like original quality writing would. Folks want unique content they don't see everywhere. Do you run the complete C&Ped article through Copyscape as well? Does it still come out as 95% unique? If you only want more content to fill out a site that you use for other ranking reasons other than to have repeat visitors I suppose it wouldn't matter as much.
answered Sep 27, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
selected Nov 17, 2013 by marios_521
It has to do with "ArticleBuilder.net"
They create articles and then mix them together.
I didn't mention the service, because maybe it is not known to everyone...
I agree with you. I don't see how building an article from other people's articles is the right thing to do, unless you include attribution.  And then, if the built article looks like a run-of-the-mill PLR article, what is it worth to the reader?
0 votes
If copyscape is passing it then Google is likely to as well. Not sure I would use it for my main money site, but for web 2.0 backlinks it would be good
answered Sep 27, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
I've used a similar technique pulling news feeds and they didn't have a problem. It really is the sort of thing you need to split test with a couple of different sites. You could start by getting content by this method and by a different sort for another site. Leave them for a month or 2 and then reverse the approach for each site and see what happens. Whether there's an obvious preference over the 2 months.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 27, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
First you have to realize that Copyscape gets its data from the internet. It may need time before their robot scans a site and compare.

Google says unique articles. Is 5% unique? No my friend. I would suggest you go for 70% or higher. I like to play it safe rather than regret later.
answered Sep 27, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
0 votes
In the first place, it is not a good idea to do that because of copyright issue.
answered Oct 18, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!