settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Removed pages from website - do I need to tell Google or will they fall off in time anyway?


0 votes
2,729 views
asked Sep 29, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by PureGreen (15,040 points)  

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
You shouldn't need to tell google.

On my WordPress sites google is automatically pinged when changes are made.
answered Sep 29, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
selected Sep 29, 2013 by PureGreen
0 votes
They may remain in the search engine cached archives, but I never notify Google of any changes like that. Just remember not to leave any orphan now broken links behind anywhere else.
answered Sep 29, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!