settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Does internal link in-page placement (up-down) effect crawl likeness?


0 votes
83 views
I'm trying to encourage Google to crawl more of a specific dynamic section in my site which he's 'neglecting'. I have internal links from my more popular section to this section, but those are at the end of the page.

Does the placement location (up-down) of such inner links make a difference when Google tries to focus his crawlers on the more important content?
asked Sep 29, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by PureGreen (15,040 points)  

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
In my opinion, if you have that internal link in "End of Post", or below "Related Posts", it can be ok. A better idea would be using a wp plugin like SEO Smart Links and add that section with some keywords in plugin settings, so writing articles containing those keywords (of course, you can do it without that plugin too, but it consume less time!), so you'll have contextual links for that section.

BUT, I'd keep away from temptation to put it in page foot or in pages with so many links, even if they are internal links. Unfortunately, there isn't an exact acceptable amount of links per page, but I'd try to keep it lesser than 50 or 75.
answered Sep 29, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
selected Sep 30, 2013 by PureGreen
0 votes
I had been told a while back by a fairly experienced person that the crawlers first pay attention to any text the spiders can read in the above the fold area. Whether the site user can see it or not. If they find enough information there they can use, they may ignore other parts of the site. I had the issue of Google picking up and caching the wrong info on one of my early sites because the spiders were seeing that text as the text they wanted. It ended up in my site description in my Google listings for a while and didn't help my marketing efforts at all. After futzing with it a while and not being able to get it to change, I ended up taking the whole site down and immediately putting a recoded and reworded one back up. Google then picked up the proper text the next time the spiders came around. That site was not getting traffic thrown to it yet, so it didn't harm an existing business's revenue. I didn't see any connection to link placement on the pages though when that sort of thing has happened.
answered Sep 29, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes

I've never tested link placement and I don't think it matters. What does matter is contextual linking in a good silo structure. I've explained this more in another answer silo website


What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 29, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!