settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Where did you make your first dollar in IM?


+60 votes
1,740 views
Are you still in that niche or with that particular program?
asked Sep 1, 2013 in Internet Marketing by Bradberry1 (3,290 points)  
41% Accept Rate
featued question
Sorry I hit "Comment" instead of "Answer" my answer is below!

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

My first dollar was earned on Squidoo. I sold a bingo game for the car. It was pretty exciting!
My first buck came from clickbank where I was an affiliate for a relationship ebook that sold well. I later sold the site for a very nice profit.
I make my first 3 dollar from Paid to Click sites. Then I joined blog commenting contest and blogging contest then Google Adsense and finally sold my first blog. hahaha...
I made my first dollar in IM from Paid to Click Websites. i made that very first 3$ cashout. Though I first made some dollars from Google Adsense but I can't request for a cashout since I need to meet the minimum amount of $100 earnings.

Another was from blogging contest and blog commenting contest where I won $10 - $150, software, domain name and a hosting account. That was really cool.

52 Answers

+8 votes
My first dollar was made from an Adsense site but I never actually got the money, when my account got to $100 Google banned my account and so I never received anything.  On the positive though the site was about accident compensation and I sold it to a local lawyer for $1000.  So Google probably ended up doing me a favor there!
answered Sep 1, 2013 by pinkpoppy31 (6,490 points)  
My google adsense account also got banned.
+6 votes
My first dollar was made from Adsense - and I work with that program still. In the last year, I was earning 700~850 dollars monthly (and 1K in march!), but in this year it's very low!

Now, I try to recover me from Panda, Penguin, Pidgeon, Pig, People, etc. and plan to offer new services, depending less on Adsense.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+6 votes
My first earnings online was in the adult niche, I am still in the same niche, and also with the same program. Earnings are between $400-$1000 per month with it, which isn't too bad I guess considering I don't do paid advertising, it's just all with organic traffic. I am just starting to look more into mainstream stuff, though it seems to be more difficult than adult. getting adult traffic is a lot easier. I have tried Adsense in the past on the few occasions that I have had some mainstream sites up and running, but could never manage to get enough traffic to the sites to make it worth while. And anyway, Google banned my account without any proper explanation. I never bothered to argue with them about it. If I manage to do OK with mainstream sites trafficwise, then I may try and get them to unban my account, but at the moment, I would be looking elsewhere for ads on my sites.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by MikeW (480 points)  
there is a lot of competition but the biggest money is still here
Yeah, I'm thinking about trying such niche too, but I don't have so much experience... For now, I'm intending to approach weight loss. Like almost everyone.
+4 votes
Hi there,

i think clickbank.com is the best place to start earning money, they have lot of products, so you can promote any product in any categorie and you can get hgih commision up 75%, so this is the steps to start earning money with them:

first: you should choose a best keyword to promote your product, and register exact much domain and get unique article content in your index page and build high quality backlinks to increase your searsh engines visibility and start receiving traffic from searsh engines for free and start making money

Best regards
answered Sep 1, 2013 by drrwatson (2,860 points)  
+4 votes
My first dollars made on the internet were from eBay sales. Shortly after that I started a string of Adsense websites and still make money in both of these ways today 10 years later.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by jaymowa (1,880 points)  
+3 votes
My first $ which never get it was from my website.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
reshown Sep 1, 2013 by jonathanleger
+3 votes
Flippa but it seems to be not so cool as before...
answered Sep 1, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
+2 votes
My first dollar  earned online was with Amazon Affiliate sales, and offline marketing where I help local small business get leads.

Ty Bohannon
 
The Renaissance Man Marketer
http://tybohannon.com
answered Sep 1, 2013 by tbohannon (920 points)  
+2 votes
My first dollar was from Amazon and it wasn't even from an item I was promoting...lol!!!
answered Sep 1, 2013 by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
+2 votes
I have have little hobby site for old time radio shows when Google first came out with Adsense. I applied, was accepted and went from earning $20 a month from banner ads to $300+ a month with Adsense. I've never looked back.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

answered Sep 1, 2013 by jonathanleger (20,200 points)  
Oh Jon so thats how you started your career in IM, I guess. I would (& i guess most of us would like to hear from you how you become successful in IM as you are today).
+2 votes
My first online income came in about 2001 when I was at university. I started a business doing academic proofreading. I had clients all over Europe but I also marketed using university notice boards in Finland where I was living at the time.

The business helped to enjoy university much more.

Later I moved into online pharmaceuticals mainly through forum marketing.

I don't do either now but both taught me a lot.
answered Sep 3, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
+2 votes

My first earnings online happened about 5 days after first starting.  It was an instant commission paid right to my PayPal account in the amount of $7.

That $7 was like a JACKPOT to me.  If I could make $7, I could do anything I set my mind to.

Still to this day, I have NO CLUE how someone found my cruddy little HTML web page I made (and man oh man, was it UGLY...lol!).  I didn't know a thing about SEO or how to get a web page found - none of it.  I was of the innocent mentality that if I made a page, the masses would come running (which so did NOT happen).

But ONE person tripped over my page...and bought the product thru my link...and I made that first, SWEET $7,

What product was it?

It was a "little" product that was quite famous back in the day....  A product called "$7 Secrets" created by none other than our own fearless leader here, Jonathan Leger.

He's been stuck with me ever since 

 

Jennifer

~PotPieGirl

 


Yes, it's true - I have all new training out! (and it's awesome)

Introducing: Reverse Attack Marketing

if you'd like to rank multiple pages for your keyword FAST, this is for you.

answered Sep 4, 2013 by PotPieGirl (4,050 points)  
Great story Jennifer.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

It is that first sale that makes the whole of the rest possible isn't it?

Once you know that it is possible to make money and that you made it yourself then the rest is just replication and refinement. A good feeling.
+1 vote
It's been so long I can't remember! I think it was with Google Adwords when you could buy clicks going directly affiliate links... it was right around the holidays and I got some Christmas affiliate earnings! (Don't try that now!) But shortly after that, Google Adsense took over! Later though (when Google Adwords allowed traffic directly to affiliate links!) I did quite a bit "Pay Per Click" affiliate sales.

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 1, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
+1 vote
I made my first dollar in the herbal supplements for men niche. It was the sweetest $31.95. I never had any experience and was afraid I will not be able to compete with the seasoned marketer but I was determined to do my best.

Eventually after 4 months I saw "you just made a $31.95 commision" in my email. I thought someone was making a nasty joke. When I opened it I jumped almost to the ceiling.
answered Sep 2, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
+1 vote
Mine was way back when we still used floppy disks. It was a computer repair disk produced with a DOS version of a writer's software that produced buttons folks could click to move page to page. Just text, no images. It was a compilation of my knowledge from being in the IT biz up to that point. A bit of reference material as well on computer hardware. I sold it on the two sizes of floppy disks and put the labels on myself. Didn't make me rich, but was successful enough that someone tried to rip me off and reproduce it. I made the labels very unique and asked one guy wanting a refund to describe that label when he couldn't tell me where he bought it from. He couldn't. My "stealer" wanted a refund no less!
answered Sep 2, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
+1 vote
I bought a course on how to publish a Kindle book.  The course was good so I signed up as an affiliate. So the first dollars came from an affiliate sale of that product. Then I used the course to publish a book (completely unrelated to IM) that pays me every month. None of it is enought to live on, but it proved out the business model for me.
answered Sep 2, 2013 by SteveAtMSB (230 points)  
I think that's great Steve. I think Kindle publishing is a great way to earn income... I've been able to do so in the past and look forward to doing it in the future!

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

+1 vote
In 1999 there was a dating site that offered rewards to users if they sent them customers.  I sent them customers and forgot about it. A month or so later, a check came in the mail. It was more than a dollar, but not much more.  And with it was a letter saying, "Congratulations. You have done something very few people have done - make money on the internet."

I don't remember the name of the site.  I think they might have morphed into one of the popular dating sites online today.
answered Sep 2, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
0 votes
Actually, I've got some "first dollars" online but never enough to "redeem" them due to not reach the threshold. I still have over 50 bucks in the Amazon Kindle account. Some bucks with the GPT sites.

I've been trying to make real affiliate sales to get real cold hard dollar (or real digital number on my PayPal a/c).

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Sep 3, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes
My first dollar earned was also adsense. I think there are around $25 in the account which is all I've made from my few half hearted attempts at running an ad revenue business model.

The most mony I've made by far, and indeed what i currently pay all the bills with, is building WordPress websites for entrepreneurs, small businesses and advertising agencies.

Currently I'm working toward leaving the direct service half of website development behind and starting to work as a theme shop where I sell premade site themes instead of full custom site builds.
answered Sep 3, 2013 by Dane Morgan (1,080 points)  
0 votes
My first dollar online was by luck. It was a few years ago. It was a free listbuilding program. (can't remember the name, probably a safelist program) Basically, when you join the program, you can email a certain of people per day. You can promote whatever program you want. so I promoted an internet marketing product (since those subscribers are in the make money online niche). I was lucky to make a sale. It wasn't a lot of money but at least it helps me see that it is possible to make money online.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
As i can remember it was back in 2008 promoting a dog training book from Clickbank.The book sold for $27 and i was thrilled to get $17 in commission!

<p>
    Webdesigner and Webmarketing Education from ecademy.no</p>

answered Sep 4, 2013 by lode (440 points)  
0 votes

It has to be clickbank for many. It was a shocker. smiley

answered Sep 4, 2013 by hbhanot (1,070 points)  
0 votes

My first dollar I made from IM was from a clickbank product! You never forget that first sale and your first check!!!

 

 

answered Sep 4, 2013 by bimwitheric (380 points)  
0 votes
Mine came from Fiverr. A good place to start making some money.

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 5, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
I have made money in both adsense and amazon. Some of my first money was getting websites sales leads and ranking high under a niche keyword. The traffic to websites has been my bread and butter for 10 years.
answered Sep 5, 2013 by KeithCash (260 points)  
0 votes
I made my first dollar promoting paydotcom.com product. It was a few years ago. I only knew generating traffic from traffic exchange sites then, and I surfed for credits day in day out )
answered Sep 5, 2013 by lsjap (220 points)  
0 votes
Adsense helps me to get first dollars. 3 years ago it is the best affiliate program to earn some nice cash.
answered Sep 6, 2013 by pchost (1,850 points)  
Making Money Flipping Websites
0 votes
Just AdSense.  I put some Adsense blocks on a site I had built and forgot about it. When one day I looked in the account I had about $70 in it.

I don't do Adsense anymore though. Affiliate marketing is more enjoyable.

enlightenedenlightened Get DIY Dashboard For Half Price - Pre-Launch Pricing 

 

answered Sep 6, 2013 by liz (1,740 points)  
0 votes
My first "Dollar" was a $47 commission on Clickbank. I had built a small niche website and for whatever reason it ranked #2-4 for a number of keywords very, very quickly. I had a nice string of commissions from that site for awhile, but then the product vendor made some changes and the sales dried up. No other monization method has ever come close for that site.

Come by and say hello at MichaelDForbes.com

answered Sep 6, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
Email marketing is STILL the killer app.  That's where I made my first buck online but everything is more challenging in this global marketing these days. Social media as made things 20x more spread out than before so you have to do lots of connecting all the dots and it's confusing. But email goes to mobile and is on the rise from what I read though I don't have the statistics right in front of me.
0 votes
On ebay. Had a few products lying around at home I no longer needed. Used my copywriting skills to write persuasive, emotionally charged descriptions, used an attractive design template and promoted the listings on social media sites. Also added some great bonuses to sweeten the deal.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by farhadkhurshed (210 points)  
0 votes
started in debt consolidation niche, multiple sites with a great company, not with them anymore but have moved on too multiple niches and never ever looked back, been 8 years now and thanks to the internet and seo, i have my own business!

Free Keyword Analysis | Buy Social Signals:

answered Sep 7, 2013 by winstanleyf1 (1,540 points)  
0 votes
Niche sites from an affiliate program.  I still make a great living from my niche markets included some I got into when I first started.  I love it enough to teach it

All Free Training: Brand new niche site from $0 To $2323.79 in under 79 days.

Can you take the challenge and make some cash for yourself?

answered Sep 7, 2013 by michael brown (1,920 points)  
0 votes
Oh, I totally forgot about ebay, way back in 2001 or so. I've done a ton on there over the years, and yes, I still sell on there whenever I find a great deal that I can turn for a profit.

Come by and say hello at MichaelDForbes.com

answered Sep 7, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
0 votes
My very first money came from online sales of products in my network marketing company. I also made some money selling stuff on Craigs List.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by magicmaryaustin (760 points)  
0 votes
I actually started with a website selling vitamins mailorder- early 1990's. I topped the AltaVista search engine with a few products and within 24 hours I had an email box full of orders. I about crapped myself- I had no payment system or inventory !

After almost 20 years I consult with similar companies and crank out a few affiliate sites when I see low hanging fruit...
answered Sep 7, 2013 by vitaware (4,210 points)  
0 votes
Well as far as I can remember It was from Adsense in 2006... but the second dollar took months to come.

Then I switched to affiliate marketing & within a week I was making a $16 commission.

That's easy to guess where I focused my efforts from that moment.
answered Sep 9, 2013 by joelweb (340 points)  
0 votes
Selling the excess 9 cordless drills I bought on ebay.

Had to buy 10 to get the low price, LOL

---Rebrandable software with Built in list Buiding and Viral Marketing?---

Download one of ours, Rebrand and in 10 Minutes you have your own product ready to sell.

Internet Marketing Tool Shed

answered Sep 10, 2013 by Clegy (3,470 points)  
0 votes
Affiliate commision from a health related Clickbank product. It was a really ugly html site I made myself.  My first steps towards internet marketing, hahahaha. And no I am no longer in that niche.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by dimmio (440 points)  
0 votes
Hi

I made my first 27 dollars from selling a ebook that I got bonus each month for my membership from nicheprofitclassroom. Then i earned from one site out of four site about $ 500 till date. But now my earning is zero as google has kicked my site to page ten. i am slowly & gradually trying to push it up.

Thanks

Aziz
answered Sep 11, 2013 by azizmb (260 points)  
0 votes
Affiliate marketing is how I made my first dollar online.  I still do affiliate marketing, along with cpa marketing, software creation, blog flipping and coaching.

Jerome

Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

answered Sep 11, 2013 by snginc (1,570 points)  
0 votes
i signed up to clickbank years ago and promoted a language course and promoted it via google ppc and seo .i made a few hundred dollars a month .I then bought a bingo affiliate account on craigslist and it still makes me on average $1000 a month over a year.
answered Sep 14, 2013 by Nicke (1,120 points)  
0 votes

Made my first "IM" dollars selling Clickbank products.  Set up a few websites with exact match domain names (when that used to really mean something laugh ).  Those were the days!

answered Sep 16, 2013 by mattkaey (14,930 points)  
0 votes

Back in 2004 classified ad submission was HOT. I wrote an article about a ad submission software which I never bought or used! I submitted the article to one of the top ranking online home business website which accepted article with my affiliate link. I think I made 2-3 sales from that article alone.

A month later  I received $7.95 commission check and went to bank to deposit. To my shock the bank said since it's a forieign check they would charge me $10 for postage and processing! So did not deposit it and still have the same check filed safely. smiley

answered Sep 21, 2013 by kaching (340 points)  
0 votes
I made my very first 2 sales in internet marketing back in around 2006 while on holiday in Cyprus.

I had started promoting my very first product (Forex bot) two weeks prio to going on holiday. Was the ebst feeling ever logging in to Clickbank from an internet cafe to see those two $90 sales. I've been hooked ever since!

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 6, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
0 votes
The exactly first I do not even remember, I believe it was from amazon + Web2.0 classical blog marketing.

But my real BIG first and EASIEST and FASTEST and most PASSIVE jackpot online as very newbie was from a Giveaway event! At that time I did not even have anything on my own (like a PLR product) to give away, and barely knew how to store it somewhere (hosted) for download, but made close to $300 in affiliate commissions from 30min of work.

I took a rebrandable ebook from an affiliate program. So I rebranded it with my affiliate link. I uploaded the ebook image to the Giveaway Event website. (Event lasted only 10 days or so). I uploaded the ebook to some free file-sharing site. That was all the work! Done!

I tracked the clicks on the affiliate link and i got more clicks than from any other marketing to my other affiliate offers at that time. And all of a sudden full in shock.. realized I had made 2 sales, each was a $147 commission = $300 commissions for me! I still could not believe my eyes. Because the work put into this was nothing compared to getting $300 for just uploading a pre-made ebook, that I just put my aff-link into..! Amazed me, motivated me like crazy!

Now you remind me of Giveaway events again.. have not participated in any for long!

enlightened Set Up Your Powerful, Ethical, Fast Profits System In Minutes >> HERE <<  enlightened
People Who Never Made A Dime Online, Started Making Profits Within 7 Days Or Less!
Put It To The Test! Get Access To The Whole System For FREE HERE, and See For Yourself!

answered Oct 9, 2013 by smartbiz (3,100 points)  
0 votes
I had made my 1st dollar with the Amazon Kindle program a while back. It's now a total of about 50 usd and stop there, so I still can not withdraw that money. (Amazon requires a min of 100 usd in commission to send you a check).

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 18, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes
I made my first dollar - $16 to be exact from Clickbank.com.  I created a video that contained a few slides with text and music.  At the end of the video was a URL that redirected to the Clickbank product URL.  It was the easiest way I've made money online so far.

Take the hassle out of creating Info Products
by having them created for you.  Learn more @
OneOwnerInfoProducts.com

answered Oct 19, 2013 by CynthiaDixon (600 points)  
0 votes
I made my first dollar from Google AdSense years ago. Now, I have moved on to health mini-sites and have earned good affilaite commissions promoting health products.
answered Oct 26, 2013 by weifu (660 points)  
0 votes
My first dollar was earned by selling my LunarPhase Pro astronomy software online around 1999. Been making money with it ever since. It helped fund my decision to drop out of full time employment and make a go of makeing a fulltime living online in 2004. Been at it ever since. LunarPhase Pro is a small part of what I do online these days!

Top Design Blogs - Save time by getting niche and authority blogs built for you.

FREE VIDEO! - How A Simple Marketing Tool Generates Thousands Of Dollars In Monthly Residual Income Even For Absolute Newbies

answered Oct 29, 2013 by nightwatch (1,440 points)  
0 votes
I made my first dollar as a writer for a local client. I did forum posts and article rewrites for him. Atleast that's the legal first dollar, I remember so far.
answered Dec 1, 2013 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
I made my first income in Empowernetwork promoting affilitae products and services and paid me 100% commsions.

This is a must see!
answered Jan 14, 2014 by 3kingspro (220 points)  
0 votes
My first $ was made by promoting an IM product on Paydotcom. The method was to regularly post ads on some classified sites, and traffic exchanges. They are not effective nowadays hence i make a stop.
answered Jan 20, 2014 by baokhau (160 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!