settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Tier 2 link building - How many links do you generally build per Tier 1 web property?


0 votes
936 views
I am curious, when performing tier 2 linkbuilding, how many links do you generally build pointing to a tier one link?  For example, lets say I build a wordpress blog  - mykeywords.wordpress.com - that links directly to my money site (Tier 1). Do you repeat the entire linkbuilding model for each tier one link? Or only throw a few (5-10) at it to get it indexed faster?
asked Oct 2, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by Pandita (6,740 points)  
69% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Pandita,

There is no formula as it's all relative to the amount of competition your money site has. The bottom line is steady consistency with related and very varied anchor text on all tiers until your site gets to where you want it. I recommend Synnd (see below) for this. A handful of high PR links will also certainly help (PM me if you need help with this).

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Oct 3, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
selected Oct 3, 2013 by Pandita
0 votes
No more than 50 at tier 1.
answered Oct 2, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
over time you can build up as much as you want. But if the tier 1 links look suspicious, from having to many links all at once, then it can hurt your money site. If you have any tools that can dripfeed links over time I would set them up on tier one links to slowly increase their link juice
answered Oct 2, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
I'm curious, what tools do you use that have that capability?

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

I used to use article demon. Now I actually have a fiverr gig I use who does a long term drip feed of links. Of course, I only do heavy tier 2 when I have more competitive keywords, otherwise it would get expensive
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!