settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Presell with a review or send people directly to sales page?


+14 votes
3,981 views
I'm getting a decent ctr on my affiliate ads but next to no sales. I really like the product, but their sales page isn't all that hot. Should I change the ads on my site to an internal link for a review, so I can "presell"the program, instead of sending them directly to the product as mostly cold traffic?
asked Oct 2, 2013 in Affiliate Marketing by blackcat (19,040 points)  
62% Accept Rate
featued question
The bottom line is this. Visitors don't trust you until you prove your item/site trustworthy. Get the lead first, offer valuable content and then go for the sale.
You always want to presell the possible customer first to get them warmed up for the actual sales page. Even if the sales page is spectacular I wouldn't suggest sending them directly to the sales page, however that being said I did generate money on clickbank by sendin people directly to the sales page, but i personally didn't decide for whatever reason to capture the information.
Quick answer to that? Promote another product or contact the owner of the product you are promoting and tell them to modify their salespage.
I think it all depends on the type of audience you have. If you already build an authority to them, preselling is always a good option. Because you add additional benefits to your audience if you urge them to buy the product that you want to recommend to them.

But if you send them directly to a salespage of the product, that salespage don't have value to them because they don't know the person talking in the page (if it has a video).

I hope you get my idea.

14 Answers

+9 votes

Always, always always presell a visitor before sending them on. Especially in the case you lay out (where the sales page isn't great), you need to warm your visitor up to the product.

People love to see your own personal results and hear your own personal success story with a product. It increases conversions ten-fold (in my experience). 

It's natural for a visitor to distrust a product vendor. After all, they're in it for the money and would likely say anything to get a sale -- or at least that's how most visitors feel when they land on a sales page.

You remove that distrust by demonstrating success from a "neutral" third party. You're not really a neutral third party since you're an affiliate, but again, that's how the visitor will see it.

So always pre-sell first. It's best if you can get them on a mailing list and do a series of follow-ups to further presell before offering the actual product, but even just a one-page review demonstrating proof is far better than a cold referral.

In fact, I think I'll let everyone who reads this answer download a free copy of my Preselling Secrets report (from PresellingSecrets.com). It shows how I made $20,581.92 from one affiliate promotion of a $77 product. It's from a few years ago, but the principles in the report are timeless.

Here you go:

http://presellingsecrets.com/PreSellingSecrets.pdf

Jon


I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

answered Oct 2, 2013 by jonathanleger (20,200 points)  
You gave me something else to think about, Jon.  I started in IM about in 2010 and have had very little success earning income from it.  I intended my IM efforts to generate a supplemental income, but now I am beginning to consider making it a full time endeavor.  I have experience helping my wife go through the process of repairing her credit but I don't want to tell the story of what happened as a result here.  But, I am now thinking I can use the story as a presell for credit repair products I am looking into that I believe will help others in the same process.  I am also thinking my wife and I can use the presell method to sell her Mary Kay products online.  Thanks for the ebook.
Thank you Jonathan. Very nice info. Trashed my goal of getting to sleep before 3am tonight though. <G>
0 votes
I prefer to direct traffic to squeeze page and presell the subscribers via email. Thats I guess become more personal and attracted them to buy.

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Oct 2, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
I'm putting together an ebook to use for a squeeze page.  Until then I'm just doing direct sales in this niche.
0 votes
Review will collect more sales if you are a famous person.
answered Oct 2, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
edited Oct 2, 2013 by PureGreen
0 votes
You definetly need to presell. You can do this either by a review site, a blog post or email from an optin page. I think the only time I would send people directly to sales page is if it was appropriate in a Q & A site of some sort.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Oct 2, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
If your Presell is good enough, they will already be heavily leaning towards buying before they even read the sales page. You never want to OVER sell a Presell, but give them the main topic and some of the awesome results...They will be ready to hear the good news and how you did it.
answered Oct 3, 2013 by mattkaey (14,930 points)  
0 votes
You MUST presell in some way. Remember, that bad sales page has little to no value. You might even joke about it lightly in your presell. As with stocks, you should buy the product you promote. I assume you have but some times people will say they like something but they don't actually own it. People can always pick out a phony. When you like a product you can really talk about it enthusiasticly. In your presell I would suggest you hit the good points hard but do not ignore those little things you don't like about it.. particularly if you're writing a review. Too many reviews are simply ridiculous. No product is perfect, we all know this, and yet some reviewers write as if they stumbled through the "pearly gates" into heaven! You might even consider contacting the vendor and relay to them what you said here. Point out how you think they can improve their page. After all, you're trying to make you both some money they should be willing to listen. And if not? Move on to something else. A pig is a pig no matter how you dress him.

 

 

answered Oct 3, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
0 votes
Presell it, create a mailing list and you'll can offer other products and information later. If you send them directly to landing page, you can not have another opportunity to do it.
answered Oct 4, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
And nothing usually prevents you from rewriting a very bad sales page while you also presell your visitors.
answered Oct 5, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
I learnt early on in affiliate marketing that in almost every instance it's better to presellf your traffic with a landing page first.

Not only can you warm them up before directing them to the offer but it gives you the golden opportunity to get them to opt in to your list.

You're going to have a far better chance of converting them with an email autoresponder series than just sending them to the sales page one time.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 6, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
0 votes
Try an experiment. Write a good pre-sell page and then split test the results.

On the whole, if you think that sales page is not very good then it may be worth writing a pre-sell to warm readers up.

As a general rule I recommend to all my clients that they have multiple pre-sell pages, each addressing a different product benefit by doing this you can become seen as the go-to guy for products. Try it, I promise that it works!

I suggest to clients that they want to think about how people buy stuff, think about the reasons they postpone choices and how to get people to make the choice now. If a person leaves your pages then you will likley never make the sale, probably somebody else who answers the question that was holding up the sale will end up getting the sale and commission. ;)
answered Oct 7, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
0 votes
Preselling works always. Never over sell and try to subtly collect their details ofr future marketing.

While preselling it is no good telling people their search for the holy grail of tools/products or whatever is over, Never is and never will be!

Don't hype - that's what I don't like to see. Be enthusiastic about it but not overstretched.

Cheers.

ozjon.com
answered Oct 8, 2013 by ozd (180 points)  
0 votes
I'm with Jonathon on this one... Presell.  I'd have stressed a bit more the need for a system in place that you can tweak (split test) to see which of your presell pages your traffic likes.  And work on a killer email series to follow up on that initial visit!
answered Oct 9, 2013 by cyberstrong (140 points)  
0 votes
I would agree that pre-sell is the best approach to take. Perhaps you could create several pre-sell pages and do testing on which one converts better, but I found it is always better to presell the product before pushing the sale itself.

All the great answers already provided here are also good tips and advice worth taking. great question thanks for asking it!!

Libby
answered Oct 16, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
0 votes
You may also want to consider preselling with a video. If you have bought the product, why don't you walk them through the product using a video? This will probably increase your conversion rate.
answered Oct 18, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!