settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How to check backlinks?


+1 vote
156 views
Outside of Google webmaster tools is there a good free way to see what backlinks are pointing to my domain?
asked Oct 3, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by blackcat (19,040 points)  
62% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Here's you go:

www.backlinkwatch.com/

smallseotools.com/backlink-checker/

https://ahrefs.com/

www.majesticseo.com

Good luck

answered Oct 3, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
selected Oct 9, 2013 by blackcat
0 votes

I do use smallseotools.com. The result is quite convincing. cool


Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Oct 3, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
I use majesticseo and get a good bit of information for their free version of site explorer.  You can do even more with the paid versions.  Definitely do not rely on Google webmaster tool for backlink information.  It is so incomplete  it is not even worth using.
answered Oct 3, 2013 by bhinerdeer (1,540 points)  
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes

I use Backlink Watch and have good results. I didn't know SmallSEOTools Backlink Checer, I'll give a look at now.

Google Webmasters Tools is a good option too, but it doesn't show all backlinks (they even mention it there).

answered Oct 4, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
I do use google webmaster tools,but I prefer backlink watch.

Regards

John
answered Oct 4, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
I personally use either SEO Spyglass or Ahrefs for this.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 6, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!