settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Does Social Media sharing really help SEO?


+1 vote
559 views asked Oct 4, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by kebjunior (1,690 points)  
0% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+1 vote
That's the word on the street! Idon't think it helps ranking, but it does help with popularity and drives traffic either way. So... if you can get free traffic, it's always a good thing.

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

answered Oct 4, 2013 by Pandita (6,740 points)  
I guess social media sites do help our website ranks as social media posts is crawlable by search engine spiders.
0 votes
Yes. Google crawls social media sites and follows the links. So it does help SEO some. As to how much it helps, hard to say, at the very least it's a good way to diversify your links.
answered Oct 4, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
Yes it does help as they are high ranking sites
answered Oct 4, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
Yes I agree. I have a friend who also a link builder experienced success in terms of rankings through social network alone. I think it depends on the niche you are in.
0 votes

Hey kebjunior,

Yes it does. Because:

  1. It generates targeted traffic so people will generally stay on your site longer. This gives Google what they want  which is quality in their serps.
  2. Google look at what social signals you have on your site and how much weight they have such as the number of "likes" etc

Their are rumors that social media will have a greater effect than traditional link building in the future. We're certainly no where near that but it is playing a greater impact as time goes on. I recommend Synnd (see below) as the best way to automate social signals. I hope this helps and wish you every success.


What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Oct 4, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
Absolutely yes, Google now calculates all social signals and adds them to the value of your website!
answered Oct 4, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
Yes, it does help. For example, I have used Synnd on one of my sites and I do see improvement in the site's ranking.

Whether you can maintain your ranking or not is another different matter altogether. One factor you need to work on is your bounce rate. If the bounce rate is high, social media is not going to help you in the long run. You will lose your rankings very quickly.

Of course, if you want to find out whether something works, you need to test it out for yourself. That is the fastest way to gain experience in SEO.
answered Oct 5, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes

Well, I have Expert Seo System (SEO analysis software) and, when I create reports analysing some keywords, I realize page 1 is dominated by:

  • Big Brands containing...
  • Millions of pages indexed and...
  • Shared by dozens or hundreds of social network users.

So, yeah, it's needed. Only problem is: how can I create a big brand website, containing millions of pages indexed (with high quality content!) and shared by dozens or hundreds social users with my budget (I have USD 19.50 in my wallet now)?

Be or not be... This is the question.

answered Oct 6, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
Yes it does, if done well.

If your content is shared, best by other people, but also by yourself, then other people can find thier way to your site and page. That's traffic and traffic is an important part of the SEO provider's remit.

Secondly, the linkage back to your site and page enabes search engines to find your page(s) and index them, lots  of links tends to impact ranking and that's SEO too!

Thirdly, a page that is detected as being authoritative by SEs is going to rank better. Shared content is a good signal of authority. Therer's a caveat here though. I'd expect SEs to give favour to pages that are carrying well shared content where the site visitors display good involvement with the page. A high bounce rate or short reading time on heavily shared content may be a signal that the content is of low quality and not authoritative.
answered Nov 6, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
0 votes
It does help now a days. If your content is great have quality backlinks and social signals then it will rank higher as compare to your competitor site who have no social signals.
answered Feb 15, 2014 by hbhanot (1,070 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!