settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How do you set up a blog page on your website?


+1 vote
2,887 views
I have a website with several pages that have static information.  I would like to also have a blog page that is set up like a blog  so I can add one or two new articles to it every week with the most recent post on the top of the page, but I don't know how to set that up.

Can anyone here help me with this?  I would greatly appreciate it!

 

Thanks,

Lauren
asked Oct 4, 2013 in Blogs by harringtonway (160 points)  
0% Accept Rate
Wordpress is delightful to use and easy to install. Many hosting companies will install WP for you (Hostgator will), so give your host a call and ask. Or if you feel comfortable in your c-panel, then add a subdomain, "Blog," yourself. After that is all done, install Wordpress using Fantastico or some other program that you will find in your c-panel. Again, phone your host and ask which program they recommend. Hostgator had several choices but they did tell me which would be easiest and that is what I used. Get Wordpress for your website free at Wordpress.org (NOT the .com) Once you have your blog working just the way you want it, don't forget to investigage all the free plugins available. Some are absolutely amazing. BTW, if you need a free theme, I highly recommend Flexibility 3. A gal named Holly Powell has done tons of great video tutorials so that really helps.
Thanks for your reply.  However, I already have a Wordpress site setup and just need to add a blog style page to my menu.  All of my other pages have static information on them, but I want to add a page call "Blog" that works like a blog with the most recent post on the top.  I just don't know how to do it.  

Thanks,
Lauren
OK, I did not understand that. By default the "Home" page will be the blog style page, unless you set up a subdomain named "blog" when you set up the Wordpress site. If you are not currently using the home page that way, you may have to shift the current content to another page.
Hello there.

All you need to do is post a blog post under one category (blog). And put that "blog category" link in your navigation bar. Once clicked, it looks like a normal blog post where the latest update is on the top of the chronological order of a WordPress blog loop.

I hope this helps you. Have a great day.
Good and thanks

6 Answers

+1 vote
Create a subdomain called 'blog' and then install a WordPress since it's the most powerful and easy tool available now.
answered Oct 4, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
Thanks for your reply.  Yes, I could do that and that would work for seo, but I want a page called "Blog" in the menu of my site.  I want to put articles that will educate the readers and of course will help with seo also.  

Thanks,
Lauren
0 votes
Create a page an category. Set the categories "parent page" to the new page. Then link the menu to that page.
answered Oct 4, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
As you already have A WordPress blog,create a new category (eg called articles)

Post the posts to that category,and then dependent on your theme you should be able to add the category (articles)  to the menu.

When visitors click on articles,they will see the articles,the most recent being at the top.
answered Oct 5, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
Settings ==> Reading ==> "Front page displays"
 
Select "A static page".
 
Chose which page (you've already created) as your front page.
 
Complete rest of the settings as you prefer.

 


 

 

answered Oct 5, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
0 votes
Well, if your website was created in WP, so you only need create a page to exhibit posts, setup it (go to Settings > Reading, i guess) and start to write posts.

If your website isn't using WP, so you can create a directory called "blog", install WordPress on it, setup it, include link in your main page (if you are using Joomla, you only need edit menu bar) and start to write posts.
answered Oct 6, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
I would use wordpress because its easy to use and install. After that u can put as many article as u like
answered Mar 24, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!