settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How important is video in your Internet Marketing? [poll]


+8 votes
551 views
Let's say on a scale of 1 to 5 (with 5 being "of major importance" and 1 being "not at all") to keep this simple. How important is video in your marketing?
Choices:
1 (0 votes)
2 (0 votes)
3 (0 votes)
4 (3 votes, 38%)
5 (5 votes, 63%)
asked Oct 4, 2013 in Internet Marketing by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
33% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Video is most important because:

  1. It keeps people on your site longer which is an important ranking factor
  2. It give you the opportunity to put your personality in the relationship building process
  3. It gives you the opportunity to explain things quickly to those who prefer that medium
  4. It gives you the chance to explain complicated things in an easy to understand manner
  5. It gives you a powerful backlink in most cases
  6. It can give you a lot of traffic from video sharing sites
  7. It's the trend

Hope this helps

Ray


What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Oct 4, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
selected Oct 13, 2013 by Tradeview
All good points Ray. Thanks for taking the time to share.

 

 

+1 vote
I like it because I feel it's more engaging then text alone, which means I have a more responsive audience
answered Oct 4, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
+1 vote
Video is so important.

So many people have got to the top of google rankings by posting videos in Youtube.

Go for any search in google and you will normally see a youTube result on the 1st page.

Also google owns YouTube,so you can draw your conclusions.
answered Oct 5, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
+1 vote
I voted 5 as offering your content in video from not only gives another medium for your viewers to digest the content, but more importantly for me, if you don't create videos as part fo your content, then you are leaving a lot of traffic from tube sites on teh table.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 6, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
+1 vote
Videos can be a strong sources of free traffic, even viral traffic so absolutely 5!
answered Oct 6, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
+1 vote
I guess video marketing is great, but there are missing tools to become it easier, faster and more secure (that is, not being banned in YouTube).

I saw some users using some kind of software to create videos, but some of them were banned by YouTube! So I guess main challenge is creating and publish enough video content without having issues.
answered Oct 6, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+1 vote
Right now, you can see that Youtube videos are ranking extremely well and fast. Therefore, you can conisder leveraging on them to get rankings within days.
answered Oct 8, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
+1 vote
very important, not just for diversity and branding but in seo its time spent on your site vs bounce rate... if you find your website has a high bounce rate or the average visitor is spending very little time sticking around... then put a video on your page or pages... it is a big plus in googles eyes and seo, more people should do this!

Free Keyword Analysis | Buy Social Signals:

answered Oct 13, 2013 by winstanleyf1 (1,540 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!