settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Has facebook reached a peak?

+1 vote
There is no doubt that facebook has been a tremendous success with over 1 billion users.

There are rumours that the younger generation are not so keen on facebook.

Also,despite the large customer base,many people find it difficult to make money on facebook?

What do you think?
asked Oct 6, 2013 in Facebook by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
67% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Facebook will keep growing. Do you know why? Because only direct competitor is Google+ and it isn't so innovator, so different, than Facebook. So people are use both them. BUT, when we have something really new, so it's another story!

Now, about Facebook for business, I guess Facebook ads aren't getting good results, so you need work too much to get good results. And I'm not sure if it's worth.
answered Oct 6, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
selected Oct 8, 2013 by johnboyhayes
0 votes
As far as Facebook membership is concerned I believe it will still continue to grow. Concerning making money, I would not be so sure since almost all the people I know use Facebook for socializing and not to look for something to buy. However I have also seen people making money through their Facebook pages when they appeared in Google search.
answered Oct 6, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
0 votes
Definetly it will continue grow and attract more people, but for making money this is not clear to me at the moment, but know some make very little money using facebook.

Good luck
answered Oct 6, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes

Facebook is a huge waste of time for most marketers. People seem to ignore the ads for the most part and friends don't really want you selling to them. However, the best way to use Facebook is to direct your buying customers to your page where you can make contact AFTER the sale has been secured through other means. They can ask you questions, advice, etc. and since you're probably on FB all the time anyhow you're right there with answers!

Now, let me go check my Facebook page...



answered Oct 6, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
0 votes
At this point in time, I believe Facebook will continue to grow.

Regarding this statement: "Many people find it difficult to make money on Facebook?"

Well, many people find it difficult to make money online too. But does it mean no one is making money online? Does it mean no one is making a full time income online?

I believe we all know the answer.
answered Oct 6, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes

I think facebook is always evergreen, at least for the marketers. New fanpages and groups being set up everyday (in my opinion), clearly the market is always there. cool

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at

answered Oct 7, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
I kind of hope it goes away, but that's probably wishful thinking.

Come by and say hello at

answered Oct 8, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!