settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is your impression of the new Rank Crew service?


+5 votes
936 views

If you're using Rank Crew what do you think of it over all? What feature(s) do you recommend folks on a limited budget start with.. which seems to be the case for most of the people who'll read this?

asked Oct 6, 2013 in Traffic Generation by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
33% Accept Rate
From all of these comments.. which I much appreciate.. I take it that Rank Crew works but one should keep in mind it's but ONE method to get ranking. We should all also be doing our own thing while letting RC do what it can for us in the background. Just count on it taking some time to go through the process.

 

 

5 Answers

+1 vote

I tested it and, sincerely, I expect they make some tweaks. For example, about article directory submission, I requested a submission to 50 article directories and, when I received report, it contained 17 URLs approved and 33 "waiting for approval". I contacted support and they said me that some directories take some more time to human moderation. "That's ok", I said, and I asked how much time it'd take, in average, to be approved and if they would update my report after that time. They didn't know to answer me.

I checked now, again, and it shows only same 17 URLs approved - and my package was processed and completed 27 days ago. I guess it would be interesting to update that my report now, because if they didn't approve my articles until now, they won't approve anymore!

I tested following packages:

  • Article Directory Submission (50 sites);
  • RSS Feed Submission (50 sites);
  • Social Bookmark Submissions (100 sites).

I guess they should say clearly: "submission numbers, but we can't guarantee any number of approvals and backlinks".

That's all. I like how they run that business - it's so simple and easy for us! - but I don't like to buy 50 submissions, get only "17 approved" and don't have any way to check if other URLs were approved or not (it should be more clear there). I feel I can't control anything.

answered Oct 6, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+1 vote
I purchased the 'new site' package from them. Like pp mentioned some of the directories hadn't been accepted yet adn weren't active, but otherwise I got a full report and most things were in order. A few fo the article directories returned 404's, etc.

 

But....

 

Despite the few hicups the end goal was for the site to rank for the keywords, and that was the case. Within a week of completion the site was ranking for non-EMD keywords. The domain name was old, but hadn't been used for anything, so all the links and rankings were 100% new and theirs was the only linkbuilding that had ever done for the domain. So, while I could nit-pick about some inconsistencies with the number of links promised vs number recieved, I was over all very happy with the service.

 

Directory sumbissions are probably the lower end of the linkbuilding totem pole either way, but I thought the service was pretty good.

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

answered Oct 6, 2013 by Pandita (6,740 points)  
+1 vote
Yeah "waiting for approval" sucks. But as you can see for one blogger RC works extremely cool, now he has 400+ kws in top of Google!
answered Oct 7, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
+1 vote

Look, am big fan for Jon since many years ago, but after using this service, i didn't get what i expect from it;

Social Bookmark Submissions(100 sites) for my site: www.weightlossallinvited.com   completed 37.7 Days ago

Social Bookmark Submissions(30 sites) for my site: www.dralaemary.com                   completed 4.6 Days ago

I didn't feel good with the results as when tested , found many links doesn't work or broken.

Really i don't know if am wrong or not but i always trust Jon's products, so either there is a weak point of this system or may be it's early for my links to appear correctly.

May we still need further clarificatios from other members here.

 

answered Oct 21, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+1 vote
So far I personally love it and have had great results i.e. thousands of keyword rankings.

That said, a couple tweaks they can make is by offering a little more detail for people who need assistance.  i.e. if you go to submit an article most people will not know if they should spin their article or if Rank Crew does this for us.

I think if a question tab by each listing was openable with an example and explanation it would greatly help their customers.

All Free Training: Brand new niche site from $0 To $2323.79 in under 79 days.

Can you take the challenge and make some cash for yourself?

answered Oct 22, 2013 by michael brown (1,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!