settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is the best way to learn internet marketing?

+6 votes

If you are looking to learn marketing with an emphasis on Internet marketing, meaning that you want to learn about marketing techniques, terminology and best practices as well as SEO, SEM, and so forth where would you go?

I am thinking here of academic-level learning that would also allow one to work with professional teachers with real expertise in marketing and IM matters rather than IM Gurus and list marketers with something to sell. ;).

asked Oct 7, 2013 in Internet Marketing by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
76% Accept Rate
I'm thinking to start playing online poker, saw that website, seems to be a good place ... |

6 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi Andrew,

It depends a little on your current level of knowledge and ability. These sites don't fit exactly into your criteria but I think you may find them useful:


All the best


What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Oct 7, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
selected Nov 16, 2013 by andrewwilson
+1 vote

Trial and error.

That's so far best way to learn almost everything!

Unfortunately, when you buy an ebook, it usually ends suggesting two or three new ebooks to buy. If you only read while you wait for "feel ready", you'll spend monthes or years reading and reading.

So I suggest analyse how some IMer well-succeeded started and try to do samething. So, during your journey, fix wrong things and try to learn what is really needed, otherwise, information overload will freeze you.

answered Oct 7, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+1 vote
To my knowledge there is no formal educational programs for internet marketing. The reason probably being that as soon as the course material was created it'd probably be out fo date within a few months.

Just keep up to date with the main SEO blogs like SEJ and also keep an eye out for other good blogs by internet marketers who are actually respected in the field who are giving out free information and not trying to sell crap programmes to you.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 8, 2013 by (10,820 points)  
+1 vote
There is so much to learn in Internet marketing that it can be overwhelming.

I would suggest to pick a number of topics and stick to those topics avoiding all the new shiny bullets.

There are some real gems in the shiny bullets and you would think from the sales literature that you must buy now.

Remember there will be new bullets next month,next year etc.

Firstly I would learn how to use WordPress where there are lots of free courses.

Secondly google offers a pdf on SEO.

Then try affiliate marketing through a site like clickbank.
answered Oct 8, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
+1 vote
Here is my opinion for this topic.

Most newbies probably started out by dabbling in several areas. This is not necessary a bad thing as you get to know what you like and don't like to do.

However, at certain point in time, it is important to stop dabbling and start deciding which area you want to focus on. Of course, it will be a good idea to seek advice so that at least you know the area you are going to focus on is legitimate and can lead you to success.

Of course, everyone is different. So the answer is going to be different for each individual. The best way for others to learn Internet marketing may not necessary be the best way for you and vice versa.
answered Oct 18, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
+1 vote
As someone mentioned here, I'm not sure there are traditional schools that teach this well. I'd stick with those internet marketers who coach this subject and who will stick with you and guide you as you develop some projects alongside them. Many work off of word of mouth from their students only and don't advertise. You will learn best by doing it. Check out as many viewpoints as you can. There is no one right way to market online, and if you would find it, it will morph into something else eventually.
answered Oct 20, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!
If you've got Internet Marketing or Search Engine Optimization (SEO) questions, we've got answers. If you've got knowledge to share, then you're welcome here. A truly collaborative community helping each other to succeed.
Sponsored by

2,784 questions

6,873 answers


11,370 users