settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Tool that generates Infographics from articles? [poll]


+16 votes
7,872 views

Hey guys,

Infographics are all the rage, and with good reason:

1. They're great teaching tools.

2. They really make a page stand out because they catch the eye.

3. They make for GREAT images to post to social media sites like Facebook and Pinterest because they draw lots of eyeballs.

The problem with infographics is that they're rather a pain to create. So I started tinkering with a script that can generate an infographic from an article.

Below are three examples of different infographic styles generated using the same article (a random SEO article I pulled from an article directory). I manually selected the icons that appear in the body of the page.

I'm interested in your opinion/feedback, and whether or not you think a tool like this would be useful to have -- and if so, what features you'd like to see. You would select the icons that appear in the body from a pre-selected list of available icons (with the option to use your own via URL or file upload).

There will be a lot more styles to choose from, of course, but this should give you an idea of how it would look.

Here are the example infographics:

PLEASE VOTE BELOW IN THE POLL ABOUT HOW USEFUL THIS TOOL WOULD BE TO YOU

All feedback is welcome!

Jon

Choices:
I would love a tool like this!
This tool would be useful.
I don't need a tool like this.
asked Oct 9, 2013 in Internet Marketing by jonathanleger (20,200 points)  
featued question
Couldn't all of that be changed in the program? I'm sure a little personal creativity wouldn't hurt. I have no problem reading any of this stuff.. particularly at this size!

 

 

This tool would be GREAT in my IM arsenal!!!
Yes, it could be done within the program. Some people just like to be nay-sayers.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

Just wonder if it would be effective outside of IM.
I recently found a start-up project that creates stunning infographics with amazing content. I hope that the software will be live in the future. I can see it would be a huge help for everybody.

26 Answers

+4 votes
Oh, and just one more thing came into my mind...

In additon - what about a field within the infographics template where HTML can be inserted...

IMAGINE THIS:

A) an Opt-In form within an inphographic!!!
B) or going as crazy as even adding a video embed code ;-)

Not sure, if this is technically too hard to solve.. but just imagine having an optin-form on your infographics :-))))))))))))))))

enlightened Set Up Your Powerful, Ethical, Fast Profits System In Minutes >> HERE <<  enlightened
People Who Never Made A Dime Online, Started Making Profits Within 7 Days Or Less!
Put It To The Test! Get Access To The Whole System For FREE HERE, and See For Yourself!

answered Oct 9, 2013 by smartbiz (3,100 points)  
+1 vote
Wow, defintely more than useful, Jon!

People love infographics, and love to share them, but like you say, they are hard to create, therefore hard to get. I purchased some PLR, but it is rare.

I think creting those graphics could become as informational as a presentational marketing video, while at same more entertaining than articles, where many people are to lazy to read through completely.

-- I think a drag and drop solution for images plus inserting text (article) would be a huge in demand problem solver.
-- With some kind of integrated Google Image Search for licence free creative commons would be magic!
-- Then some basic templates (color, form outline variations) combined with texture combinations etc. - somewhat like in PowerPoint etc.
-- Images should definitely be bigger than in your examples (someone above me already suggested that).
-- And ideally an option for adding shapes, like arrows, circles etc. in .png format, as to cirlce a text or somthing of that sort.
-- Space for branding / a logo / URL
-- I can imagine that an article gets uploaded with one click and split into paragraphs that apper in various sections (like your example). That feature could have numerous templates, e.g. like the layout options in WordPress. So the mix of text-area and image area and image sizes can be selected from pre-set options.

I am not a programmer, and I can imagine this is a lot of work.
But I think with just several basic options, and the possibility to combine thouse in many ways, one could already achieve a lot of variety.

That would be my basic ideas. I am imagining it to be a toolbox much like PowerPoint with pre-loaded graphics and forms, and also the option to load up own images
 

Pinterest is still booming. Imaging having your own articles spiced up ito an infographic - and do Pinterest marketing. But also for posting on social sites (FB, Tumblr etc.), and on blogs I think people would love to be able to have their own infographics created.

I like the idea.

And how cool I can send my wishes to Jon-The-Internet-Santa-Clause, and wait what comes out : )))

Curiously looking forward to it...

Sanja

enlightened Set Up Your Powerful, Ethical, Fast Profits System In Minutes >> HERE <<  enlightened
People Who Never Made A Dime Online, Started Making Profits Within 7 Days Or Less!
Put It To The Test! Get Access To The Whole System For FREE HERE, and See For Yourself!

answered Oct 9, 2013 by smartbiz (3,100 points)  
Some good suggestions there, thanks!

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

0 votes
Yes, I think a tool like this would be very helpful. I've seen some apps that are supposed to help you do this, but these sample seem better than what I've found available. Of course, they had "free" and "premium" levels.

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Oct 9, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
0 votes
Is there a way to get the graphics larger to be more eye catching? Maybe where the graphics can even be tucked "into the background" ?

Video Marketer and SEO Specialist

answered Oct 9, 2013 by Frank Schwarz (2,000 points)  
The graphic size is dictated by the image, so you would just choose larger image for that. As to having the images blend into the background, that' a great feaature idea!

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

0 votes
yes, very useful!

Free Keyword Analysis | Buy Social Signals:

answered Oct 9, 2013 by winstanleyf1 (1,540 points)  
0 votes
Yes I think a tool like this would be useful.

Royalty Free Music from http://www.keyactions.com

answered Oct 9, 2013 by Anitaku (2,260 points)  
0 votes
Hi Jonathan,

I'd definitely use a tool that could achieve this and think it's a great idea.

The one thing I think you'd need from the tool however is a high level of customisation.

The above examples are decent but I think that getting these infographics republished on websites with those current designs would be hard.

If you could make a tool that lets the user customise the infographics to a high level, while still remaining as close to drag and drop and easy to use as possible, you'd definitely be on to a winner.

I've used online infographic creation tools in the past and they all seem to suffer from that same problem, there's only so must customisation you can do with them.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 9, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
The goal of this tool is to make it very quick and easy to create attractive, eye-catching infographics. If you need huge amounts of customization I can promise you that it won't be for you.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

0 votes
I'd love to get a tool like this, as I'm NO graphics whiz. This would fit perfectly with my marketing.
answered Oct 9, 2013 by CypherSteel (140 points)  
0 votes
This would be very useful, but I'm a bit curious how it would be implemented? By inserting a shortcode or menu option from wp editor? I would imagine you could configure the size, the graphic name where it appears etc?

Thanks . . .
answered Oct 9, 2013 by Tom (140 points)  
0 votes
Whilst I don't believe that I would use this tool, I do think it is a very good idea.

Anything that makes a person's life easier is very helpful. I am not that familiar with the use of infographcs in this form, but I can certainly see the potential for using it to brighten up social sites and to draw attention to your article/comment.

I once prchased software that created memes, which appear to be a very similar concept to this. It creates a graphic and you can input a picture and some wording, as well as your website URL, and it even posts to Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest for you. Perhaps you would like to include this feature into your new software?

Find out what you need to know about Cancer Treatment and Cancer Cure Information.

Click Here or Here NOW!

answered Oct 9, 2013 by BF1021 (340 points)  
That is a good idea, thanks!

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

0 votes
Please Jon just continue to tinker. I am not good in things like this and a tool that does such things will make life easier not only for me but for a lot of webmasters. I love them.

As successbadass said, it will be a great thing if html and optins can be included. I know you can do it you being a coder.

Will this be available soon?
answered Oct 9, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
Not "soon", but maybe a few weeks or so out.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

0 votes
Hi, I really like the look of this. That in itself is a reason to use it I suppose. I believe that most people would read an article more readily with this concept. I would like to know if this would be a wordpress plugin and if you could update previous articles to add some pizzaz to them which would also bring them back to life. The only downside would be if the infographic acted like a big image and the content would not be readable by the search engines.

Also, could it be used on a regular website or would that require separate software from that of a plugin. Please note that I am a complete novice when it comes to plugins and software creation is why I ask. So much stuff is geared towards Wordpress which is great. But, a lot of marketers have well established websites with content management systems not associated with Wordpress. Or, they just have content that they generate page by page.

I would also like to know if there would be an icon source available either in the tool or the tool would have links to popular icon sites etc. Anywhooo, I like it and would love to have the tool available to use.

A J
answered Oct 9, 2013 by ajwilliams (140 points)  
Yes, icons will be available within the builder.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

0 votes
Sounds good to me. A custom text picker feature would be nice to create the little "blurbs". Visually appealing graphics would be nice as well. Those examples look good.
answered Oct 9, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
That's a good idea, Jon! If you can add a feature, it should recognize statistic data and create charts automatically - it'd become it amazing!
answered Oct 9, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
Infographics is not something I have looked at yet (Iv'e been putting it off) as more to have to get done.  But a tool would be good and what you have created looks great!  I think I better look into it.
answered Oct 9, 2013 by pinkpoppy31 (6,490 points)  
0 votes
Yes these graphics look amazing ..  Cant believe that we can get these created from our own articles. These will be a treat to the visitors. I vote for these graphics.

{snip: all personal links should be in your signature}
answered Oct 9, 2013 by shiva (140 points)  
edited Oct 9, 2013 by jonathanleger
0 votes
Wow, great idea since infographics are popular now. When it will be available? And for how much?
answered Oct 10, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
Maybe a few weeks from now, and not sure on pricing yet. It won't be expensive, though.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

0 votes
Yes I would very much like to have a tool like this, to help make this task faster to get to the end result. I look forward to seeing the final tool when it is finished.
answered Oct 10, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
0 votes
Great tool, I would certainly consider using it.
answered Oct 10, 2013 by Fairuser (140 points)  
0 votes
Would be great if the tool also help you submit to the infographics sites.
answered Oct 10, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
I really do like them,the 1st one being my choice.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
Well, compared to really robust solutions like Piktochart that exist today, this looks kind of raw and unfinished.
I realize that those other infographic creation tools don't let you just push a button and slice your text into segments. But this would be a useless exercise unless you create something that makes sense.
0 votes
I think this is very useful and I like it's design and formatting of page.

truly nice...
answered Dec 21, 2013 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes

Hi

I am wondering whether this idea of Jonathan is any different from what we can do at visual.ly. If so how is it going to be different? Let me know if I am missing something.

Thanks

answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
this tool can create amazing graphic so it can be good for me when I have to built my sale page
answered Mar 24, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
0 votes
It will be wonderful to have tools like this. I always looking for ways to create catchy infographic to pull more traffic. However the sample you shown seems like abit simple.
answered Apr 15, 2014 by angzecheng8 (180 points)  
0 votes
Is this tool out yet? I think it's good if this tool provides content curation as well. Like when we use this tool, it gives us the options to input our keywords, search for content and assemble it in the form of infogrphic. That's a billion dollar idea . I wonder if this idea has already been implemented.
answered Jan 9, 2015 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!