settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How can a domain have a PR3 and no backlinks? (With example)


+5 votes
1,555 views

Following my previous question about shopping for high PR aged domains (for blog networks) I signed up at expiredomains.net. What I have found puzzled me... there are a lot of domains with PR3 & PR4 that are recently expired but show only one or two backlinks. Note: the PR is green (valid) on the site and I double checked with another service to make sure: So, riddle me this, how is it possible to have PR with zero backlinks? 

Here's one example: 

etcghelpdesk.com link profile)

I checked the pagerank using this tool and it is legit and a solid 3. 

 

 

Could the fact that they are expired going on two weeks have somethign to do with it? Either way wouldn't any backlinks that pointed to the site to get it ranking still exist? 

asked Oct 9, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by Pandita (6,740 points)  
69% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
The last Google Pagerank update is 4 Feb 2013, according to the source here: http://www.hobo-web.co.uk/google-pr-update/

So the page rank you see might not be the actual page rank right now. Now is already October. A lot can happen in 8 months. Maybe the domain you are looking at has a few high pr backlinks pointing to it in Feb. But now, those high pr backlinks are gone.

Of course, this is just my speculation. But the important point to take home is this: The PR you are seeing right now is from Feb. As long as Google don't  update the pagerank, the tools you are using will not be able to tell you the actual page rank of a domain.

Most probably, the domain is no longer PR 3 but PR 0. Which is why it is so important to check the backlink profile of a domain before buying. Hopefully, you have not bought the domain yet.
answered Oct 9, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
That makes sense, although, majesticSEO has no link history for the site whatsoever. . . oddly. This domain on sale for only 12.99 .. . I just found it bizzare as it isn't the only one, all the domains I checks has similar link profiles.

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

Is that true about PageRank?
+1 vote
Lubanolim is on the mark. It is a real trap for young players looking to buy high PR domains! Their exists a certain type of person (I'll let you be descriptive) that have a few high PR's and then build small sites and boost their PR with links from their high PR sites to give them a temporary high PR. They then sell them for a high price and then later remove their own high PR links just for the hell of it. Lesson: don't buy high PR domains from sites that have lesson than 3-5 different high PR sites linking in from different IP addresses unless you know the vendor.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Oct 9, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
+1 vote
A Google toolbar update may mean a change in the site's PR, as lubanolim said, it's outdated at the moment.

Another thing to remember is that no tool can ever find 100% of backlinks pointing to a domain. There may be some high quality links that the backlink checkers don't pick up.

Having said that, unless you are getting a domain like that for cheap, I don't think it's worth the risk of buying it just for it's PR to tank should there be another update. I always like a nice aged, diverse backlink profile on my expired domains ideally.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 17, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
I know that tools don't fins all backlinks, but I assumed they should find at least one. lol.

The domain was only for 12.99 (USD), but I wouldn't risk it. I'd prefer to pay more for a domain with a decent link profile that has a chance of it's PR sticking than for one with no link profile.

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

+1 vote
By the way, here is what I learn from Alex Becker of Sourcewave.

This is now a good time for you to grab PR 0 or PR 1 domains with tons of backlinks. As mentioned, the Google Pagerank has not been updated for a few months. So the real page rank of those PR 0 or PR 1 domains may be much higher.

So instead of spending lots of money buying high PR domains that may have a much lower real PR value, you can focus on those PR 0 and PR 1 domains instead and get a good deal.

I think it is mentioned in one of these 5 videos. http://source-wave.com/state-of-the-serps/

Sorry, can't remember which video. But the videos are worth watching if you have interest in SEO.
answered Oct 18, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
This might be possible, as the domain you have selected might have expired and now you are its new owner. Hence the link made by the previous owner is getting counted on page ranking. Previously it use to happen that people wish to buy aged domains to rank higher, but now Google has made changes in ranking parameter. Also in the line of old domains like com, info, net and org there are new domains that you can see on https://domainia.com/popular-domain-names are being included. So nowadays people can choose location, institutional and any business specific domains as per their need.
answered Dec 2, 2014 by ChristopherHopkins (140 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!
If you've got Internet Marketing or Search Engine Optimization (SEO) questions, we've got answers. If you've got knowledge to share, then you're welcome here. A truly collaborative community helping each other to succeed.
 
Sponsored by JLForums.com

2,784 questions

6,873 answers

2,026 comments

11,111 users


...