settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How do you optimize videos for Youtube?


+4 votes
77 views
What are the things to be done for video optimization in Youtube?
asked Oct 9, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by anamel (12,110 points)  
0% Accept Rate
featued question

8 Answers

+1 vote
Firstly you need a good video.

Then you need a good compelling title with keywords in for 2 main reasons :

1 You obviously need people to open your video.

2 This helps with the optimization for YouTube.

If you are not sure about the title,type your keyword into YouTube and look at the titles of the top videos.

Then you need a good description with your keywords in.

You can make this description as long as you like but aim for 300 words,.

Visitors may not read the description but it is good for optimization.

When you are talking use the keywords as these can be picked up by google.

Then put lots of keywords in-I have seen some top videos on YouTube where there are 50 or 60 keywords.

Make sure you provide a link back to your web site.

Also comment on some of the top videos in your niche , again with a link back to your video.
answered Oct 9, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
+1 vote
Hi Anamel,

These are the things I find helps rank my youtube videos I have few top spots and loads on page one so must be doing something right ... although remember keep testing and tweeking as Google seems to change these reguarly ... but here goes

Find what keywords phrase etc you want to rank for ... then shoot your video ... if you are speaking on it remember to say the keywords at the beginning and again through the video ... save the file and name it with your keywords. Then apply keywords to the title description, and tags. If you are able add annotions and a link to another one of your videos ... also make sure you state for people to like and comment on your video plus subscribe to your channel ...

adding a transcription may help too this needs to word for word what is in the video ...including of course your keywords... let me know how you get on .... go get 'em

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
answered Oct 10, 2013 by MCB247 (1,840 points)  
+1 vote
If you're looking to drive people to your site, keep your videos very short (3 minutes or less). Otherwise you lose a large portion of your viewers because they get bored. Make videos that draw in the viewer and give them no choice in life but to click-through to your site once the video's over.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

answered Oct 10, 2013 by jonathanleger (20,200 points)  
+1 vote
If you have a very long video, you may want to consider breaking them up into several videos. By having more videos, you will be able to have more rankings. You can optimize those videos for different keywords.
answered Oct 10, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
I've covered this in quite a bit fo length on my blog.

The main things in terms of SEO are ensuring you have your primary keyword in the title of the video at least once, add as many keyword related tags as you can, include as much information as possible in the video description - some people often opt to stuff keywords here too which unfortunately still seems to work well.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 17, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
0 votes
Optimizing Video for Youtube starts from the video itself. You need to have that high quality video and of course, name the video using a title that contains the keywords at the start of the phrase. The goes with the title when uploading it but don't repeat the name of your video. Desciption is also very important. Use your keyword at least three times and state your short description of the whole video. Tags is also very important but don't forget to use the most relevant category.
answered Jan 30, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes
The very first thing you need to do is name your video on the keywords you want to rank. Upon uploading, you also need to insert the keywords in the first part of your title. The same goes to the descriptions and tags.
answered Mar 24, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes
I put the keyword I want to rank for in the title of the video, in the description and the tags
answered Mar 30, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!