settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What Is The Highest Price You Have Ever Paid For An Internet Marketing Product?


+4 votes
113 views
Do you think it is worth the price?
asked Oct 11, 2013 in Internet Marketing by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
95% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

frownThe highest paid in one shot price was $4000 about 5 yrs ago when somehow I got introduced to internet marketing. At that time I had NO CLUE what I should actually be looking for! So I believed the talk.
Investment-Value-Ratio: VERY BAD nonono
Well, let's say it was a start, and opened my eyes for a lot ot things (mainly mindset and video marketing). But that product was just a huge bunch of randomly thrown together internet marketing info in no order, no development steps, plus access to a community. In essence it was pure info chaos.  A price of $1.000 would have been the max. OK.

The above mentioned club fell apart after 1 year. The owner turned to other business ventures. The members community fell apart.

 

enlightenedLET ME SHARE WITH YOU MY FIRST LESSONS LEARNED enlightened
The above had a $1.000 per year membership option OR a $4000 one time payment with bonuses for "life time membership". I had the money. So I thought the
$4k would be a saving option. BIG MISTAKE!
--> Note this: INTERNET YEARS ARE LIKE DOG YEARS!!!!!!!! One year is like SEVEN years. One year online has so much technological advancements, you have NO CLUE what is going to be next! So LIFE TIME DECISIONS DO NOT REALLY EXIST ONLINE!

 

--> MY ADVICE: When you buy some kind of software or service and they have a monthly plan OR a plan for 2 years.. Do NOT ever buy anything like that for 2 years or beyond instantly!
Everything that is strongly technology based, very trendy or such, may not work after 1-2 years for who knows what reasons. So decide wisely! Also it depends whom you buy from. A life time offer from Mike FIlsaem or Russell Brunsson will most likely remain active and get support even if that guy decides to retire. Because the company ist that big, that someone else will take over. On the contrary buying high ticket "life time" memberships from a single person who is maybe not even well known, makes no sense to pay for any more years ahead upfront! Why would you? A one wo/man show business could disappear in 2 years.

My 2cts about "life time" memberships...

 

smileyI want to mention my next higher investment because of its value. Price: $2000. And it was WORTH EVERY MICRO-CENT!!!
Investment-Value-Ratio: FANTASTIC!!!!!!!!!!!  yesyesyes

It was a "classical affiliate marketing" training. A real bootcamp, by Howie Schwartz. I learned sooooo crazy much about SEO, backlinkig ninja tricks, guerilla marketing, tools, Web2 properties, video, proper setup, RSS, screensaver-marketing, feeder-sites - the whole blown armada toolbox.
It was a 3 months super intense training with 3 live webinars per week (!!!) + 1 Q+A webinar each week.
On top of that we were divided in smaller groups where each group had a dedicated project leaders (Howie's geeks team) who where available for questions online per basecamp, and give feedback on my weekly homework (which was crating SEO content, building web2 sites, Squidoo etc.).

THAT COURSE for the price of $2000 was a bargain compared with the $4k I spent previously!
THAT COURSE was so intense, so deep, so practical, so ninja, so drilling for full 3 months that I can say I got my whole SEO and linking understanding from there! Ready for my IM-journey!  And a few months after that I started to work with  outsorucers from the Philipines where some of them I trained to work the way I had learnt it from Howie's Bootcamp, so they could perform ninja tactics for me too

 

smileyThe actual last and most expensive internet marketing product purchase was $5.000 AND I LOVE IT!
It was not a one time payment. If this matters for your question. I took a first look buying in at $125, then upgraded to $1500 and +$3500 within 4 months.
Investment-Value-Ratio: Absolutely worth it!! A whole business setup incl. training (even if most of the traffic strategies I already know, still further nuggets inside) / investment returned faster than from the above 2 examples yesyesyes

 

In conclusion:
I spent a lot of invisible money for many small products I often did not even use after a while (I hate that, why did I even purchase??). Add up how many little ebooks, mini-sofware or WSOs you buy... This ads up. And of course things that I do use, e.g. Premium WP Themse, video software, etc. etc.

enlightened I MASTERED THE SKILL OF NOT BUYING new, nice, cheap IM-Offers: enlightened
--> Especially cheap offers are tempting: I bookmark the offer, and do NOT buy it that day! if I do not get back to that after 30 days - I obviously can live without!

My "buy-later" bookmarks-folder has grown sooooooooo long in number of not purchased items!! I look at it and laugh now, and see all the money I saved not buying any of those!!!!!!!

 

I think the higher priced products accordingly have more value. Not all of them, obviously. Never buy blindly out of an impulse. Review what exactly the product is and ask yourself how it will benefit YOU before you buy.

 


 

 


 


enlightened Set Up Your Powerful, Ethical, Fast Profits System In Minutes >> HERE <<  enlightened
People Who Never Made A Dime Online, Started Making Profits Within 7 Days Or Less!
Put It To The Test! Get Access To The Whole System For FREE HERE, and See For Yourself!

answered Oct 11, 2013 by smartbiz (3,100 points)  
selected Nov 3, 2013 by lubanolim
Wow, I think many marketers would love to have you as their subscriber :-) (Just kidding) But you really spent a whole lot of money on Internet Marketing products.
lol ;-)  Well, you have to invest in business = yourself. I found small ebook advice products did not take me very far. It is like putting too many puzzle peaces together with no clue. This lead nowhere.

My very 1st purchase was stupid begginer believing.
My 2nd mentioned high ticket product was 2 years later after realizing I am still clueless, and was the best education step I did online.
And the 3rd and most recent one was a deliberate business decision investment.

In-between all of this there was a ton of work, sweat, sleepless nights, running in circles, doubt, fear, questioning direction, confusion, re-deciding, and starting from scratch. This was not what you call a clear start. Over time experience had let me see clearer and look through things.
Giving up was never an option.

enlightened Set Up Your Powerful, Ethical, Fast Profits System In Minutes >> HERE <<  enlightened
People Who Never Made A Dime Online, Started Making Profits Within 7 Days Or Less!
Put It To The Test! Get Access To The Whole System For FREE HERE, and See For Yourself!

I lost money too, but not even almost your amount. And thanks for sharing the skill of not buying. I love it as I've been the victim of cheap offer and buying out of on impulse.

Helpful link sales software for managing link sales blogs and transactions, available in blogger and broker version.

+1 vote
My highest price goes to Jonathan Leger's lifetime product offers which is almost $1,000

"Do you think it is worth the price?" ABSOLUTELY!! Simply best purchases ever!

Helpful link sales software for managing link sales blogs and transactions, available in blogger and broker version.

answered Oct 12, 2013 by hanari (640 points)  
0 votes
It depends. I was paying about $47 monthly for a mambership to some article distribution sites. But the highest price I paid for a product as a one time payment was $87.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
0 votes

I paid $97 yearly for The Best Spinner. cool


Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Oct 11, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
Hmm, I thought The Best Spinner is $77 per year?
0 votes
It differes greatly, paid 97$ for autpblogging software( never repeat as its useless), thriftycontent(10$/month) hope if it continue as i got huge benefits, there are other payments out there for hosting, plugins etc....

Good luck
answered Oct 13, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes

 $500. 

When I bought this "traffic" program a lot of promises were made. It was presented as a finished product, ready to start teaching all sorts of traffic techniques. Total misrepresentation

In the meanwhile I Googled for my traffic knowledge. Don't need a "guru" teaching me any of this stuff.. it's already out there! There are no secrets. And really, it comes down to experience and experimenting as being the best teachers.

MOST "gurus" (an over used Indian term for "teacher") are selling snake oil.

Am I cured? Nope, just bought "traffic-generating software" the other day. Price? Around $500!

So what have I learned? BE QUICK TO GET ASK FOR A REFUND WHEN THE PRODUCT DOESN'T WORK! 

IF the product actually performs as well as the hype... icing on the cake!

Best Wishes with your projects.


 

 

answered Oct 13, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
0 votes
Hi,

I paid for several of johns products, and to me they are well worth the investment as long as you put the tools to good use.

When I consider making a purchase, I look at several factors: (1) will it help with my daily tasks to increase my revenue

(2) Can I gain back my investment by using the tools?  This goes for training education, and software. If I can answer yes to these questions, and my revenue budget permits than I will invest into making those purchases.

The highest I have paid is ( 47.00) usually will grab the tools when they are first launched to help save on costs.

Hope my answer helps

Libby
answered Oct 14, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
0 votes
My higgest payment for an IM course is a live 2-day IM event in Mar-2011 that was priced 1000 USD. This event was just like an introduction to IM for me, though I was promised more but I think it was not worth the price.

I'm still a struggling IM wannabie these days. I've been trying to change that and make a breakrhough.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 15, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes
I'm not sure if it's "highest price" I have paid for, but I purchased and kept my The Best Spinner license active for almost three years, if I remember very well, so I paid something like USD 238.00 during that time.

If you didn't buy TBS yet and want to buy a spinner tool, it's good idea to purchase it as "lifetime payment", but I guess it isn't available anymore (Jon should promote "lifetime sales" more times).

Oh, and TBS is a great tool when you are working with English texts, but I work with Portuguese texts, that's why I stopped to pay for that license after three years - I was paying every year, but I needed build my synonym database from scratch!).
answered Oct 26, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!
If you've got Internet Marketing or Search Engine Optimization (SEO) questions, we've got answers. If you've got knowledge to share, then you're welcome here. A truly collaborative community helping each other to succeed.
 
Sponsored by JLForums.com

2,784 questions

6,873 answers

2,026 comments

11,125 users


...