settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How can I Protect My Contents From Being Stolen?


+2 votes
88 views
Nowadays i discovered a new blogspot.com that publish my contents just after publishing in my wp blog, the problem goes beyond this where google always index my article for that blog not with my site. I contacted google; they removed the contents from the blogspot ; but my newest article also went to that blog. I think the owner have something enable him to publish my articles automatically. What can i do?
asked Oct 11, 2013 in Blogs by shawa (18,850 points)  
0% Accept Rate
If you are using WordPress, I guess there is plugin for this issue. One of those plugin is called "WP-Copyright-Protection". Check that out.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Interesting problem. The perpetrator may be using software that finds your blog and feeds it to the blogspot website.  There must be a way to prevent this, but most bloggers actually welcome it.  Except that the parasite should not publish your whole articles.  They should publish just about 500 words or so with a link back to your website.

You've done the right thing with the Yoast plugin, sending a post back to your blog, maybe.  I don't know for sure, but too many links coming from their blog to your blog may hurt you.  It shouldn't.  But we are never sure how the search engines operate.  

You may also think about putting an author's box close to the end of each post.  The author's box would say who wrote the article and subtly say the name and URL of your website.  E.g. "Shawa lives in .... and is the owner of xxxxx.com. This article, about  . . . . etc."   If you place a hyperlink to your post in the author's box, you might want to disable the link in Yoast.  

Best of luck.  Let us know if you come across a great solution.
answered Oct 12, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
Thank you very much for valuable recommendation, you will be informed with news. Voted to the answer
Good luck
0 votes
You can install a plugin such as WP-Copyright-Protection. That will make it impossible for people to simply cut and paste your content.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Thank you, but what if he steal my contents through RSS feed not through copy and paste?
0 votes
Have you tried contacting the person who is using it? Do the terms of the site where you originally posted it have terms that may have allowed them to publish it? Sometimes they don't make that easy to find.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
Yes, also inform google, they removed a lot of articles from his blog, but the problem is still existing, but i used yoast plugin that add link to my site, so at least now am convinced that i got backlinks from his blog as automatically publish my articles within seconds in his blog even before google index it.
0 votes
Set copyscape alerts for content posted on your sites. Also include a content privacy claim on your website. In case someone copies your content you can find out by the alerts and take action against them.
answered Dec 2, 2013 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
u have wp copyright plugin
answered Mar 24, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!