settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How to create a good sales video?


+1 vote
54 views
What aspects to be considered when creating a sales video?
asked Oct 13, 2013 in Internet Marketing by anamel (12,110 points)  
0% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
Ideally the video should either be informative (e.g. 7 secrets you need to know about SEO) or it should answer a question ( e.g. how to generate good quality backlinks to your site).

Try to be relaxed rather than formal.

Make the description 300-400 words packed with keywords.

Tell them what you are going to  tell them

Then tell them

Tell them what you have told them.

Make sure you provide a link back to your web site
answered Oct 13, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
Hi Anamel,

I like to use videos 1 - 5 minutes long, with the "drawing style" in high defintion. An example is http://sendreachreview.net

If you can incorporate some humor that's even better.

Hope this helps

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Oct 13, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
Talk about your prospects problems. Then let them know about your product. Tell them how your product can solve their problems.

Consider using a hook at the beginning of the video to arouse your audience curiosity, so that they are more likely to watch the entire video. For example, you can take a look at the video of Tao Of Bad Ass, a top selling dating product at Clickbank. http://www.thetaoofbadass.com/special/goldfish/indexfull.html

Notice how he uses the goldfish as the hook.
answered Oct 13, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
u need to talk about the benefice of the products, testimonials and a call to action
answered Mar 24, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!