settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Do you love or hate competition?


+1 vote
75 views
In a couple of days I will launch a competition for internet marketers. It will have great prizes and you'll be challenged. So in preparation I want you to ask your self the question, "Do I thrive on competition or hide away from it?" The reality is the IM world is very competitive and you need to have a winner mentality and embrace the challenge. Share your thoughts about competition and your secrets to maintaining a winning attitude. Are you up for competition?
asked Oct 14, 2013 in Internet Marketing by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
92% Accept Rate

11 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Matthew Barby has written the best guide I've seen so far for running online competitions anywhere, you'll definitely get a few good tips from his article for your competition:

http://findmyblogway.com/running-online-competitions/


yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 17, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
selected Oct 17, 2013 by Cyberchoices
Thanks Jamie,
My competition is only meant to be a bit of fun here on this forum. I will go ahead as planned as soon as I've resolved a coding problem, however your resource has really got me thinking about doing a 2nd one at a later date outside of the forum. Thanks again for the link most useful.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
0 votes
I actually like competition. I like seeing what other people do and do it better. Find ways to improve on their methods. Learn from their mistakes instead of my own.
answered Oct 14, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
My mentor once told me that Competition is good and the reasons are:

1. They show what is working, what is good and what needs to be improved.

2. They show the profitability in the field because if there is no competition, there is no proven profit.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 14, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes
Competition is a good thing because it means an industry is profitable. It is just a matter of finding an angle to enter the industry. Therefore, it can be really fun to enter a competitve industry because finding a unique angle to enter an industry is an extremely fun thing to do.
answered Oct 14, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
I really like competition as it really keeps you focussed and helps you to progress now and in the future.

Sometimes competition comes from unexpected places so it is not good enough to watch your current competitors.

You need to watch for all competition and also for trends.

A classic case is the US automoble industry where there were the Big Three:

Chrysler,Ford and General Motors.

They were watching each other and not watching that the public were falling out of love with "gas guzzlers".

In came Japanese competitors with fuel-efficient cars.

Similarly Kodak were not watching the digital age and were not watching the mobile phone manufacturers who were making it easy to take photos.

Two of the former leaders in mobile phones,Nokia and Blackberry, were not watching the competition.

When I was on holiday earlier this year I met somebody who worked for Amazon on the cloud projects.He told me that the technicians they take on today will be working on technology in 5 years time that does not exist today.That attitude keeps amazon at the front.

Without competition we would all stagnate
answered Oct 15, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
Fearing competition is from a scarcity mindset.  There is enough to go around for all of us!  If it's a highly competitive market, that tells me that there is a lot of money to be made.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by Carolina Robin (1,600 points)  
0 votes
I enjoy competing with fellow peers who love learning in any realm. Too much competition in a commoditized product marketing niche weirds me out a bit though. Seems you can't get enough value out of the time you put in with those kind of situations.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
Without competitions, we won'y live any more, each time i should be motivated or i will be excluded.

Go ahead and inspire us offering great prizes, focus on how to motivate visitors so that most of visitors could be in, if i receive an invitation from you, i will be in.

Good luck
answered Oct 15, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes
I learn alot from my competitors. They often help to teach me new ways in which I can improve on their current product that they might be marketing in the niche I may be wanting to get into. However, like many of the great answers that have already been provided here, if you dont take the time to study your competition it can sometimes lead you to getting into a area that might not be revenue worthy.

I hope my answer helps with your question

Libby
answered Oct 15, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
0 votes
If I understood very well, you are talking about contests, correct? Not about business competition (like some ones understood).

If yes, I liked contests too, but I don't have participated because prizes weren't attractive or because there were so many competitors. And I like to participate when I have enough time to do it.

What kind of contest do you intend to launch? And what prizes?
answered Oct 16, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Hi Christiano, The competition is going to be for affiliate marketers. Fun and not too serious. The prizes will be my IM products. There's a slight delay at the moment as I'm working on resolving a coding problem with the tracking. Hopefully it won't be long. Ray

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
0 votes
I don't really like competition. But if there is something worth to fight for, I'm in.

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Oct 17, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!
If you've got Internet Marketing or Search Engine Optimization (SEO) questions, we've got answers. If you've got knowledge to share, then you're welcome here. A truly collaborative community helping each other to succeed.
 
Sponsored by JLForums.com

2,784 questions

6,873 answers

2,026 comments

11,125 users


...