settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Do You Keep A Journal For Your IM Journey?


+1 vote
48 views
I think keeping a journal can be really helpful, especially in IM.

When you record down all you have done in IM, you may realized that "Oh, I didn't realize I have bought so many products in the past!"

Baiscally, you may start to realize why you are not as successful as you want to be.

So do you keep a journal in IM? Do you intend to start doing so? If you do keep a journal, what have you learned about yourself so far?
asked Oct 15, 2013 in Internet Marketing by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
95% Accept Rate

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Well, I use:

  • A printed spreadsheet to track my time working;
  • A hard cover notebook to keep my journey in IM (now, updated once or twice per month);
  • A small notebook where I record my purchases, strategies, goals and "plan to dominate the world".

Now, I need to find one way to organize my experiments in SEO, traffic, social networks, etc. so I can improve my marketing strategy.

answered Oct 16, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
selected Nov 3, 2013 by lubanolim
0 votes
I don't keep a journal, but some kind of a record apart from one's accounts which should track purchases might be a good idea.

Perhaps a spreadsheet with lines to track the activities undertaken and tied up to a scheduler would be a good way to go. Certainly we should be tracking our marketing activity as a part of ouur business planning.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
0 votes
I keep a little informal record mainly of ideas and resources I have gathered. I have learned I have more ideas than time to execute them!
answered Oct 15, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
I keep a record of all my business practices. It does help me to stay on track with my expenses and how I can grow in certain areas. Furthermore, I find that when I keep a tablet to take notes in, it helps me when I start to put the lessons I have learned into practice for an upcoming niche I want to get started in for example.

keeping track of what worked for my past promotion efforts, also seems to be helpful for me.

Hope my answer helps

Libby
answered Oct 15, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
0 votes
I've recorded a journal of all IM products that I have purchased. Now the list has included hundreds of items.

I also intend to record my tasks daily to see how productive I am and what works and what doesn't down the line.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 15, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes

Never thought of having a journal.  Do all the notebooks full of ideas count?  cheeky  Seriously, I have notebooks everywhere - big and small.  During periods of cleaning, I'll go through them and throw away whats no longer interesting or working.  

It's good to look on them, because I've been doing this since 2008 and each year, seems like month, things change.  Some techniques are evergreen while some have to be thrown out.  

I also have a lot of files on Google Drive.  It's not a journal, but all these files do provide me with a history of things I was working on at one time.  


Take the hassle out of creating Info Products
by having them created for you.  Learn more @
OneOwnerInfoProducts.com

answered Oct 19, 2013 by CynthiaDixon (600 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!