settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How To Get 90 Days Cookie For Amazon?

0 votes
If I am not wrong, the cookie for Amazon Associate Program last for 24 hours.

But I have heard people saying that it is possible to get the cookie to last for 90 days.

Does anyone know how it can be done?
asked Oct 15, 2013 in Affiliate Marketing by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
95% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Amazon explains it here:

So, even if you use product page + affiliate_id, if that visitor adds that product to cart and doesn't finish that order, he'll can do it during next 90 days and you'll receive for that purchase. But, if that deadline is exceeded, you won't.

So you can use product page + affiliate_id in your strategy, but it's better to do as wwday3 talked and use a "add to cart" script, so you'll have your commission "guaranteed" if that order is finished within the time.

answered Oct 16, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
selected Nov 3, 2013 by lubanolim
0 votes
My understanding is that if you use the Amazon "add to cart" button and script, it will set a 90 day cookie.

This is different than just linking to a product page with an affiliate id. When you use the "add to cart" script, you actually bypass the product page and add the product directly to the shopping cart.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by wwday3 (220 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!