settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Is everyone here just trying to rack up points, or are you actually trying to answer questions?


+7 votes
671 views
I've read a few of these questions - intending to supply some useful information - and have seen numerous "selected" answers that did anything but answer the question.

So, is this just a game? Are you all just trying to rack up points?

Wow, what a disappointment.
asked Oct 16, 2013 in Miscellaneous by wwday3 (220 points)  
0% Accept Rate
Can you give some examples? I just browsed through the recent questions and see a lot of good questions and answers. There will always be some less useful or fluff answers, but That's true on any forum.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

Sure. Here goes. I first came to the forum because of one of your emails. After landing and reading the particular post you referenced, I decided to stick around and *help* some people. So I did a search for "Wordpress"  because I know a lot about Wordpress. This was the first post I encountered:

http://answers.jlforums.com/5478/good-idea-link-your-blog-the-wordpress-com-network-via-jetpack?show=5478#q5478

What? The selected "best" answer essentially added to the question with a couple random "guesses" thrown in.

There was a similar one with a "best" answer something like "That's a good question. I'll have to check into it further" or something like that. I can't find it at the moment, and I really don't want to waste more time looking right now.

I have noticed certain user names crop up everywhere with these "drive by" answers. They are obviously trying to game the system. Me...? Although I would like to participate and earn some points for adding *legitimate* answers, I can't waste any more time with this.
Neither of those users are in any way spammers, that I can guarantee you. Both have made a lot of solid contributions to this site. I think you're just jumping to conclusions way too fast. If you actually go through the list of recent questions and read the questions and answers, you'll see that there's a lot of great stuff happening here.

Don't be so quick to judge based on a couple of bad encounters. I mean, seriously, have you been to any forums lately? You just have to sift the wheat from the chaff sometimes. I'd argue that you do a lot LESS of that here.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

12 Answers

+2 votes

Hi, guys!

wwday3 cited a Q&A where I answered and my answer received "best answer". He said my answer is spam. Well, let me see...

  • Someone asked about linking blog to WP.com via JetPack;
  • I answered saying I have used it only in one of my WP.com blogs and said it can be combined with other plugin, like Publicize, to get autopost updates in WP.com. I'm doing something similar to update WP.com -> Tumblr -> Twitter, so it looks like interesting to me. 

I talked about my small experience and you considered it as spam. And it should be spam because you think it's spam, correct? I'm sorry if I'm not a big guru, with 10 years exploring JetPack or other WP plugin, but I'll talk about anything I have some knowledge or experience.

And my answer is selected as "best answer". I agree with you, maybe my answer isn't better answer. BUT, I don't know if you realized, Pandita selected "best answer" only TWO days after publishing her question and only I tried to contribute. YOU could have participated and I'd love to hear your experience. But no one else answered and she decided to select one of answers.

For most of my questions, I have waited for 5 days or more and at least 4 or 5 answers to select a "best answer", in order to get more people participating. Maybe you have seen my comments in my own questions asking others to participate, answer. Does it become me a spammer too?

As I've already said other times, I'm a blogger, so I'll be answering about blogs, keywords, SEO, PLR, ebooks and related themes.

And I'm sorry if my English vocabulary isn't so good for you - it isn't spun text, just I'm not a native English speaker.

And I repeat: if my answer is pure BS, no problem my friend, because ANYONE CAN ANSWER ANY QUESTION, why don't you offer a better answer, so? (yeah, you can do it still, you only need write a comment there)

I apologize for my bad mood. The key of front door broke and I have yet to hear someone saying I'm a spammer. IMHO, I'm not sure if I'm a spammer (I thought not, but you might know me better), but you are being a flammer. That's all.

answered Oct 16, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Don't worry, I selected your answer because your answer kind of gave me peace of mind that it (the plugin) wasn't harmful to my site. I had half a mind to direct the OP of this question here: http://answers.jlforums.com/4000/are-you-a-loser

But eh, some people just like the attention they get from trolling to get attention. You're not a spammer. . . don't let him get to you. Hope you've gotten into your house by now.

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

Thanks for your reply and support, Pandita.
+2 votes
I am used to seeing attitudes such as this with the young techs in the IT business. Who feel their answers are correct and best and the users and other techs are "more stupid". Those tend to be the worst techs unless they grow out of that attitude and learn the users can help them fix things a lot faster if they only listen to them a bit before moving in to tech out the equipment blindly without knowing the symptoms the lowly users saw. I do not select best answers at all because it used to be that no one else could answer the question after you did. I want to hear all opinions and input. More than one usually offers value and choosing one is like having a visible favorite among your children to me. No one knows it all in the technology field, and they never will. It changes too quickly for that. Same with internet marketing. The particular person you mention as an example has been useful here. He always gives support to others. Maybe some do write a few more posts to get a few more points. Perhaps those people have little money, know how much Jon's software can help them and are finding a way to get it legally. People like to particpate and connect too. It is a bit of a social site here too. I would sleep on it for a while longer and see if you think your post wasn't a bit "I am angry because I could not show off my superior knowledge to these lesser beings". That's how it came across to me. Believe me, this is a good forum compared to many, spam wise and attitude wise. I can see many here becoming big successes, and I have seen a few who already are, but do not trumpet that fact to everyone within typing distance. If this place grows on you, stay...you'd be welcomed...if not...
answered Oct 17, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
+1 vote
May I add my 2 cent here?

I think there will always be spammers here and there in almost any forums and communities on the Internet. So, don't expect the perfection, because there is no perfection in this world.

Regarding my journey here, I'm always trying to add my unique angle or my real exp in my answers in order to hopefully provide some info for the askers. Certainly, the admin of this forum, Jon, must know this fact and will do all his best to wipe out the spammers and make sure his forum will stay in bright side.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 16, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
+1 vote
Based on the incentives available on this Q&A platform, I'm actually surprised at how well the community seems to be managed and haven't noticed any blatant spam or consistent stock answers from people to boost their points scores.

I'm active on most of the large internet marketing forums and unfortunately most of them contain 90% garbage, it's just one of those things but it's worth checking them out because the 10% good stuff can be very valuable.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 17, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
+1 vote
Here is my opinion about this issue:

Everyone here is at different stages of their IM journey. The newbies are probably going to think differently compared to the intermediates. The internediates are probably going to think differently from the experts.

For example, a newbie may ask this question, "What is the best way to make money online?"

An intermediate marketer may say something like, "Choose an affiliate product and sell it to the right people."

An expert marketer may say something like, "Create your own product, sell to people and build a buyer list. Then promote other affiliate products to them."

In this scenario, the expert marketer has offered a better answer. However, the newbie may still choose the answer given by the intermediate marketer as the best answer.

Why is that so? Because for a newbie, the answer given by the intermediate marketer seems to be an easier solution. It is easier to do for a newbie.

Just because someone choose a "not so good" answer as the best answer doesn't necessary mean he or she is trying to game the system. They are just choosing based on what they currently know or what they feel good about.
answered Oct 18, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Good answer! And this Q&A site can help us to meet newbies, intermediate and expert IM'ers and SEO'ers.

Everyone can participate, everyone can answer. I guess we need focus on any kind of good interaction, so this community will grow healthly.
0 votes
Personally I have joined to learn from others,which I have done.

I have also tried to pass on the knowledge I have,and as I have a number of "best answers" I assume other people like the answers.

If you have a burning question why not ask it and see what responses you get.
answered Oct 16, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
My point is - I was invited and joined with the intention of helping  people by answering questions in my fields of expertise. When I found questions I could answer, what I found was some so-called "best answer" that was pure BS. And, by BS, I don't mean the wrong answer. By BS I mean the answer was basically spam. When someone picks it as a "best answer" tells me someone is trying to game the system.

Just FYI
Well, the best answer is chosen by the person who asked the question. So, perhaps you though it was wrong,  but it apparently helped them... so why be all judgy?

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

"Judgy"? More like "observant", or "perceptive".

Let me ask you this - if I posted the question "What does 'judgy' mean?", and I got a response like "That is a good question. I'll have to look it up", and I selected that answer as "the best", what would you think?
I read the Q&A you referred to in your comment above, and while I agree there wasn't much good information in THAT Q&A, I have to say that I also agree you're being way too "judgy" too quickly in your assessment of this site.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

0 votes
First i came for the software that i need it, but after one entry, i got huge information can't find out here but here all information are gathering in one site, so it became a very pleasant journey to come here asking and answering questions, the best thing is that you do this and earn points as well. Good luck
answered Oct 16, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes
Any time there is value to be had, people will try to game the system. This forum is no different.

I do see some good questions and some well thought out, relevant answers. The problem is that they get lost in the clutter and garbage. I'm not sure how much longer I will spend here trying to seperate the wheat from the chaff.

I see a lot of questions I believe are asked simply to gain points. I see a lot of answers that aren't real answers, just words meant to gain points. I've seen some 'Best Answers" selected that made little sense.

I wish I had access to the database for this forum. It would be interesting to see if there are any patterns linking question authors and 'Best Answer' authors.
answered Oct 16, 2013 by BigShell (1,500 points)  
As with most things, you get what you put into it. If all you put into it is negativity, then don't expect to find anything. If you approach it with an open mind and focus on the positive, I guarantee you'll have a much better experience. The same is true with most things in life.

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

I was excited when the forum started. I enjoy forums. I've learned a lot in forums and have contributed quite a bit in forums.

I think the problem may be that I was expecting too much from this forum. While I do believe many of the answers aren't very good, you find those kind of answers in almost any forum. As to 'Best Answer' selection, that is very subjective. One way that might help would be to set things up so you can't select a best answer until there are at least two or maybe three answers. Maybe 'Best Answer" should be automatically determined by the number of upvotes received after a given amount of time has passed instead of by the person who asked the question.

I think my biggest disappointment comes from the questions being asked. There are some good questions coming through. At the same time, there are, in my opinion, a lot of fluff questions and it *seems* like most of those come from people with high points.

The forum is still new. Maybe it will get better over time.
I get that, and it does happen I'm sure. But, if no one is asking the questions you think need to be asked, why not add to the conversation? Maybe some people are just curious about others on here, I know I've asked a few questions that could be considered 'fluff', but not for points, but because I'm curious about the level of expertise/experience/know-how of other members on here.  Then I've seen a few questions about pertinent topics, like Hummingbird, that have received no attention whatsoever. I think we make this forum what it is, so, why don't you ask the right questions, and turn the conversation?

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

Yes Pandita, and it's kind of like the government. People tend to forget WE are the government when they complain about "those crooked guys and gals".
If someone finds value in this forum, great! I'm happy for them. I have seen some good questions and answers, I just think they are buried under too much fluff.

I guess you could compare the way I approach this forum and the way I approach government.

   I vote in every election.
   I'm on the mailing list for both of my Senators and my Representative so I can keep up with what they have to say.
   I'm on a mailing list that tells me how they voted on major legislation and what major legislation is coming up for a vote.
   I sometimes email all three to tell them how I feel about upcoming legislation.
   After a vote, I often email them to either thank them or ask why they voted a certain way.
   I like to think I ask them appropriate questions and I expect appropriate responses.
0 votes
I think yes you might get some spammers trying to gain points to access the grate products on offer here. But why would anyone want to spam, in my opinion if your trying to get enough points get one of Jonathan s products your trying for a reason, the reason is you want the product to help you with your business.

Look i am no one special and i am certainly no expert on this business, but i love it, being able to gain points and then able to redeem those points for something useful for your on-line business is a pretty wicked thing.

I for one have asked and answerd more qustions than i normally would because of the piont system, now i am no spammer but this forum is giving me more convidense to ask and ansewr questions and at the the same time a chance to gain something really usefull .

this is a grate  forum and by the look of things there is a lot of good people here, shame on you if you are trying to spam.

A big thanks for letting me be here
answered Oct 19, 2013 by rammy38 (1,770 points)  
0 votes
There are always  chances of someone spamming the forums, especially if they offer points and high traffic. However as far as I have read the posts here, I didn't find any spam post. May be that's because there is also an option for 'voting down' of such posts. So go ahead and you will probably find many useful posts here.
answered Dec 3, 2013 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
I try to do both. Answering questions where I can be helpful, and raking up some points while doing that. It isn't something illegal or forbidden if our intentions are not to spam this forum.
answered Feb 15, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
I'm on this site to answer questions, get ideas for products to create and be inspired.  I couldnt care less about the points.

Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

answered Feb 16, 2014 by snginc (1,570 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!