settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What do you think of the introduction of embedding posts in Google Plus... Good or bad ?


+1 vote
3,138 views
I think it's a great way to get good content quickly onto your blog or website, plus gives others the opportunity to embed your content too and get you more exposure... but what do you think ?
asked Oct 17, 2013 in Internet Marketing by MCB247 (1,840 points)  
0% Accept Rate
I thought this video walk through may help anyone wishing to try this out http://wealthwithmartinburt.com/embed-posts-google-plus/

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 

9 Answers

+1 vote
I think it is a fantastic opportunity.

Google does receive some criticism  but I must admit they have some very good products but they do not market them very well.

Now that I have gone beyond the search engine product I have started to appreciate them more.
answered Oct 18, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
That's true. They make it a bit hard to discover their many services without having to dig really deeply into their site. Amazon is that way to a certain extent as well.
0 votes
Hey MCB247,

I've just read the post https://developers.google.com/+/web/embedded-post/ and it looks quite interesting. It certainly has the potential to get quality content around the net and sort of bins the duplicfate content theories. However time and testing will prove its value and worth.

Thanks for the challenging question.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Oct 18, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
Thanks ... yes lets see how it develops and the results it produces

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
0 votes
I think it's a good idea. I haven't looked into it much yet though. Can't beat the traffic volume they can send you.
answered Oct 18, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
Indeed traffic is a must so anything that can help that must be a plus in my book too...

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
0 votes
It does seem like a good idea. In fact, it looks a bit like a form of content curation to me.

Anyway, it is not only possible to do it with Google Plus. You can also embed post from Facebook and Twitter. For those who are interested to learn how to embed content from these 3 places, you can read this article: http://socialmediatoday.com/tribalcafe/1739711/how-embed-posts-facebook-google-plus-twitter-and-vine
answered Oct 18, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
edited Oct 18, 2013 by lubanolim
Thanks for the article ... yes they all seem to be getting in on the act ... means we need to produce more good content to be shared then ...

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
0 votes
I had not heard of this method until reading this question.

However, after looking it over it seems like a very good idea to me. I am always looking out for better ways to getting more content into my websites for sure. Thanks for asking this question MCB247

Libby
answered Oct 18, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
Glad it was of interest to you Libby .. I have just posted a video walk though you can find the link above on the comments of the original question should you wish to know more...

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
thank you very much for that link. I will surely watch it, I always enjoy learning new methods from others who have already implemented them.
thanks again.
Libby
Pleasure Libby

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
0 votes
It can be good opportunity to create more exposure for our content, but I'm not sure if it's good to get content. In the end, it will be duplicated content!
answered Oct 23, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
Yeah, good idea as far as I'm concerned. Surprised it took them so long to implement it to be honest.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Nov 26, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
0 votes
Are you mentioning about the auto sharing option to Google+ when we post something to our blog? How does it help us to embed others' content in our blog. I think I am missing something.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
Hi Frendz, No we are talking about embedding post from Google Plus on to your blog

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
0 votes
Ok I got it now, but does it also help in bringing link juice to those who embed the content to their posts? I think next thing google should come up with is embedding your posts on other sites. ;)
answered Feb 16, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
The Critics are in the balance right some say it helps others say no... I take the view the more good content you have the better for you and your website, this is a quick way of getting good relevant content onto your site, it certainly will not harm to use this tactic... I'm sure as more people do this better results will follow.

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!