settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Is It Important To Vary The Anchor Text For Tier 2 And Tier 3 Backlinks?


+1 vote
2,579 views
What do you thinks? Is it going to affect the result? Anyone tested it?
asked Oct 17, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
95% Accept Rate

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi,

I have learned recently that it is very important to vary your anchor text, or else google might look at them as not being naturally created. I was on a webinar with Amin Motin, ( jons manager) and he was speaking of this very topic.

I have not implemented  his steps myself as of yet, but I sure do plan on it for my backlinking approach. I do feel it is important to always mix up the keywords, and phrases you use when droping your link onto places such as blog posts,and forums. I have always done that method even before it was popular. I always thought that if you used the same keyword over, and over, and link it back to your own sites then that would be like spamming ( or over using the same KW), guess I was not too far off maybe

I did also learn that when doing web 2.0 property backlinking, changing the anchor text can also have long term helpful benefits.

Hope my answer helps with this topic question

Libby
answered Oct 17, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
selected Nov 3, 2013 by lubanolim
+1 vote
I guess it's important to vary anchor text for tier-2 and tier-3 backlinks, because even they aren't your money websites, if those pages were affected for Google algorithms, your money websites won't get good juice from them. After all, tier-2 and tier-3 backlinks are, usually automated or semi-automated, so I don't see why not to vary those anchor texts.
answered Oct 23, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
Some people have been recently taking the approach of not using too much targeted anchor text in their tier 1 links and instead, using a good variety of targeted keywords as the anchor text for their tier 2 and 3 profiles.

I can't say whether it works or not as I don't do as much tiered link building as I used to but some people seem to be favouring this approach now.

I would always recommend to keep it looking as natural as you possibly can under the circumstances, use a good mixture of targtetd, domain/URL and generic keywords across your backlink profiles.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 17, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
0 votes
I haven't tested it, but I tend to do it. Simply because I think it enforces the need to do it for the money and base level sites. I get too scatter brained to rethink which level I am on as I do the anchor texts. It's enough to have to remember do that for the banklinks on hectic days. <G>  If you routinely break up your "hives" of sites as I call them to flip or resell it makes it easier too.
answered Oct 17, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
Yes it is important because the big G wants everything to be natural. They're a very clever bunch so we need to at least appear to be playing their game, even if we're not :-)

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Oct 18, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
I don't think it is needed to vary the anchor text in Tier 2 and Tier 3 backlinks. Because it is not the money site, so you don't have to worry too much. Besides when you only use 1 anchor text that focuses on your main target keyword, the backlinks for your target kw might be have more weight. It's just my exp with some of my sites. So, you may try to see the differences.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 18, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes
I place more emphasis on my tier 1 links and vary them making sure not to over use targeted key words. For the second tier and third tier I use mixed both generics and targeted.

You guess what? I recently got a conversion from a blog I am using as a buffer site. After checking I discovered that a page on the blog was even ranking higher than my main website. How that came to be I may never know. I left it as is.
answered Oct 20, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!
If you've got Internet Marketing or Search Engine Optimization (SEO) questions, we've got answers. If you've got knowledge to share, then you're welcome here. A truly collaborative community helping each other to succeed.
 
Sponsored by JLForums.com

2,784 questions

6,873 answers

2,026 comments

11,123 users


...