settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What Do You Dislike Most About Traffic/SEO Gurus?


+2 votes
40 views

I'll go first. Why can't they show more traffic case studies for their non IM sites? 

Always wanted to say that.cheeky

 

 

asked Oct 20, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by keywordstar (350 points)  
0% Accept Rate
Because that could provide their competitors with the information that could hurt those sites?

6 Answers

+1 vote
They charge people for content that is mostly nowhere near as good as the content freely available in forums and blogs. Still amazes me that people pay for these 'products'.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 22, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
0 votes
Some are still selling methods or services that work in the past but doesn't work anymore today.
answered Oct 20, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
Their great puffing of possible revenue. Especially if they are selling thier own stuff only and it's junk.
answered Oct 21, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
Most of them speak about something never happened nor will happen in future, in my begaining stages, i trust all of them then and bought many of their products and courses as well, but gradually discovered the true situation, on the other hand this doesn't mean all of them are not honest, there are some are very good, my advise is to study the product or service well before buying it.

Good luck
answered Oct 21, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes
Some time ago, I bought an ebook about Adsense from a very known "expert". His ebook had 400 or 500 pages and that was 5th edition, so I thought "Wow, that ebook might be what I'm looking for", so I bought it (and paid some more for "bonus"). Well, I read almost half of ebook and it didn't contain anything new! Same words said for everyone on the web (for free). And about bonus, well, it's better I don't comment...

So, I agree with Jamie-Anderson.com : "gurus" charging people for something available free on the web.
answered Oct 23, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
As much as I dislike the imperative mood (when they say, "do this" and "do that"), I'd rather be gived clear instructions on what I should do, then read upon long-winded theorizing.

I don't like it when they don't give any examples to prove their points or when they think that the trick that worked for them will work for everyone else.
answered Nov 5, 2013 by Loki42 (280 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!