settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Com, Net or Org? Or it doesn't matter?


+18 votes
98 views
Which one is preferred by Google? What about .info?
asked Sep 1, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by PureGreen (15,040 points)  

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
I don't feel Google really cares. It seems to matter more when folks have to try to recall your site address from memory and they don't think to try .net and .org as well. If you plan to sell a site .com is very much better usually. I have both .net and .com sites. I will buy a .net if I can't get the name I want in .com. I have not tried .info at all. Oddly enough, some of the newer extensions the authorities have released are more expensive to buy right now from many registrars.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
selected Sep 1, 2013 by PureGreen
+3 votes
Although it's not so important, but on the other hand it seems .com is superior and has many advantages over the rest domains.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+3 votes
1. .com

2. .net

3. org

 

In that order for domain buying
answered Sep 1, 2013 by mark (3,250 points)  
Just to add.  Avoid co.uk and any other countries unless you only intend to operate in that country. If stuck try using a hyphen if it fits or a misspell if all else fails.
Absolutely if your in a different country use the domain specific to that country if you only want to rank locally.
+3 votes
I find the ranking is about the same, but dot com seem to get a better click through rate for me.I guess people are just more used to seeing.com
answered Sep 1, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!