settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Does using a zip code help with local SEO?


0 votes
79 views
I have heard that using a local keyword plus a zip code can help rank locally, ie "plumber 34756" does anyone know if this is true?
asked Oct 27, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by blackcat (19,040 points)  
62% Accept Rate
I do think YES. But use the whole address. In building backlinks, find local business directories and submit your business information there and also the backlinks to your local business.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Yes. Some folks search that way and the search engines will automatically geo locate results using a zip code.
answered Nov 1, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
selected Nov 21, 2013 by blackcat
0 votes
I haven't tested that method yet, so why not give it a try and examine the result.

Just for reference, do you see any keyword ranking for such type of kw? If yes, it is possible to do the same. If No, maybe that type of kw does not fit OR no one has tried the method, so you can be the leader! ;)

May I suggest a place to give it a test. Go to Bubblews and write a short article to describe your services and see if it can be ranked high in the SE.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 28, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes
Are you referring to citation?

Let say this is the address for your business,

ABC Plumber
Address Street
Postal Code 34756

You want to post this exact information in as many places as possible.

This is called citation. It will help to improve the ranking of your site in Google Places.
answered Nov 1, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
There are many things that can help one rank locally.

For example, if the address (with the zip code) is mentioned on the site associated with your Google local account.

Also, Google takes data from major local business data providers and you need to make sure that:

(A) Your business is listed there

(B) The listing information is correct and consitent

Proximity to the place from where one is searching matters as well

Google reviews and ratings help, too.
answered Nov 5, 2013 by Loki42 (280 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!