settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How Many Web Pages Do You Need To Be Considered An Authority Niche Site?


+36 votes
321 views
I would like this question to be answered for a small business not someone competing with a large well-funded site.
asked Aug 30, 2013 in Adsense by JustAsking (4,470 points)  
100% Accept Rate
It's not so much the number of pages really it's down to the QUALITY of those pages. Focus on creating relevant quality content and good solid internal link structure so the bots can crawl your site top to bottom. Link out to authority related niches and over time your pages will grow. Remember you need to be adding fresh content regularly to build your authority. Other helpful factors, keyword in domain name, age of domain, listed in DMOZ and Yahoo directory, active social footprint
I don't put a fix number of pages on my niche sites. It is because this will be considered as no value to my readers. On the first hand, I suggest that you publish your niche with at least 5 valuable contents together with its admin pages as we call it (About, Privacy Policy, TOS, Disclaimers and the likes).

After you first publish your niche site, do some updates consistently. Whether you update it weekly or monthly.
I think it's not all about the numbers of the pages, it's all about the value. Just have the necessary pages of your site and promote it. The authority of your site depends on your readers.

If it is valuable, they will share, link to it and speak to it. Then the time will come that people will treat your site as an authority because you give that value what they are looking for.

3 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
My idea of an "authority" site is one that covers the full breadth of its topic with quality, expertly written content.

So my answer to your question is, "as many pages as it takes to cover every aspect of your site's theme."

Use a variety of keyword tools to see what people are searching for that's related to your topic and create content around those queries.

As Homebizipedia noted, however, if you want any of those pages to rank you've gotta build links to them.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

answered Aug 30, 2013 by jonathanleger (20,200 points)  
selected Aug 31, 2013 by JustAsking
+8 votes
People decide authority not search engines or software, so it is more about your content and the value of your comment than the number of pages.
answered Aug 31, 2013 by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
I agree with you. It is your visitors which determine your authority. If you give them quality be sure they will always return to your site, share with their friends and help spread the word around. People will always refer to your site as a place where their problems can be solved.
+6 votes
Generally speaking for a "niche authority site" it would probably boil down to three main factors for the website, age, amount of topical content and your competition inside the niche. Other factors as well will influence this for example, if the comptition has a linking profile that you do not, you would no doubt probably need some backlinks as well. In particular links from other same websites in your niche pointing back to yours.
answered Aug 30, 2013 by Homebizipedia (5,630 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!