settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Can you suggest some good places to research for content?


0 votes
44 views asked Nov 5, 2013 in Miscellaneous by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
92% Accept Rate
It depends on the content that you want search. But I think I got some tips for you. To start with, you can go over Google and type the keyword that is relevant to the information that you want know.

Blog Directories is also a good way to find relevant blogs about the topic. Press Release is also a good option PLUS article directories like Ezine Articles and the likes.

I hope that it helps.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Visit the top forums and top websites in your niche and you should be able to get a lot of content ideas.

You can also setup Google Alert for relevant keywords in your niche so that you can keep up with the latest trends in your niche.

Another thing you can do is to subscribe to the newsletters of the top merchants, top marketers or top websites in your niche to find out what kind of content they are putting out in their newsletter. Another benefit of doing so is that you can often find out what new products they are promoting. More often than not, those products have pretty low competition, which means you have a chance for affiliate profit.  

You can also join relevant Facebook or Google Plus communities to find out what people in the niche are talking about and what they tend to "Like" or "Plus".

There are many more places you can visit such as Youtube and Ezine Articles for more ideas.
answered Nov 5, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
selected Nov 7, 2013 by Blue Spring
Thanks for your ideas. It truly sparks some lights.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

0 votes
Look, when Instant Article Wizard worked for me, I used it to create a big tip database for each niche, so I had a delphi application that I created to generate an "article template" using a keyword and that big database. So, I'd have good info to start my articles. :-)

But now, IAW isn't working for me anymore... I live in Brazil and I guess it can have some influence to not work anymore. If it worked, my best shot to have good info quickly would be using an improved version of my tool. I planned to create a filter feature, so it'd try to select phrases talking different things, really. :-)

And if you don't want to use IAW or other tool, well, best way is identifying big informative websites in your niche. For example, if you talk about diseases, Wikipédia is one of the best places to get information - I created by myself a post database with Wikipédia disease texts, so I can read them and write my own articles. :-D

If your niche is movies, you can use IMDB data.

So it'll depend on your niche!
answered Nov 6, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!