settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What do you know about Bitcoin? Is it related in anyway with IM?


0 votes
32 views asked Nov 12, 2013 in Internet Marketing by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
92% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Bitcoin is a non-sovreign currency with no central control. Operations are carried out on a distributed peer to peer basis. This latter is considered to be an advantage in that transactions have no oversight from governments and thier taxation and law enforcement systems.

Often used for the conducting of nefarious transactions but I have seen some semi legitimate online businesses offering to accept Bitcoins.

For businesses the two biggest issues that I see are those of security. There has been a lot of theft reported and when the FBI took down Silk Road recently they came into possession of a substantial proportion of all Bitcoins in existence. The second issue is that of volatility, the exchange rate against 'real world' currencies and gold cna change quickly and by large amounts which makes pricing in Bitcoins troublesome and holding them after sale can be risky for the issues of security and the volatility.

Related to IM?

No, not really, unless selling products and services that no other payment system will deal with - but if one is in that situation then one is not mainstream and would likely have access to alternate and less legitimate ways of getting money from punters' bank accounts into one's own.
answered Nov 13, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
selected Nov 16, 2013 by Blue Spring
0 votes
One of the main marketplaces for Bitcoin was recently shut down. There was lots of news stories about how it was used mostly for paying for drugs and even assasinations! Can't remember the name of the site though.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Nov 15, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!
If you've got Internet Marketing or Search Engine Optimization (SEO) questions, we've got answers. If you've got knowledge to share, then you're welcome here. A truly collaborative community helping each other to succeed.
 
Sponsored by JLForums.com

2,784 questions

6,873 answers

2,026 comments

11,083 users


...