settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How To Do Local Seo Marketing


+1 vote
903 views
Can you share local seo marketing tactics with us all.
asked Nov 23, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by hbhanot (1,070 points)  
40% Accept Rate
featued question

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
1. Include business details on Google Places, Local Classifieds and other Local Listings;
2. Get positive reviews from real users;
3. Get citations from Twitter, Facebook and Google+ users;
4. Get good SERPs for local buyer keywords, something like: "[KEYWORD] in [CITY/PROVINCE/COUNTRY]";
5. Advertise business in Local Websites.
answered Nov 28, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
selected Jan 27, 2014 by hbhanot
Thank you for sharing simple yet effective step by step method.
0 votes
For your site itself, its pretty much the same as any niche site. For something like Google places consistency matters. Make sure that the business name, address and phone number are the same everywhere. If you have the info different in other directories then Google might penalize you.
answered Nov 23, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
For Google+ local listings, get plenty of citations (using exact biz name, address, telephone number format every time), get as amny legit reviews as you can on the listing, add the maximum amount of photos to the listing, ensuring that the photo file names are your target keywords, fill out every section of the Google+ listing to the fullest, get backlinks to your actuall Google+ profile in the same way you would link to a website.

Rinse and repeat these steps and you will start to see the listing climbing up the rankings for your targeted keywords.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Nov 24, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
0 votes
Local SEO is about a rather different set of signals than the all-in-one SEO.

To rank higher on Google Places or on Google Maps, you need to strive for:

- citations (structured or non-structured, there are tools that helps one find sites where they can get citations/mentions from)

- uniform name/address/phone # (NAP). You can check if your business details are consistent across the major local data aggregators using tools like GetListed - it's a free tool

- Reviews and ratings. Claim your Google+ Business listing, and encourage people to write reviews and rate your biz on Google+ in particualr. Plus, it's also wise to look into leading review sites in the niche (TripAdvisor if you are a hotel, for example. BTW, Bing is now partners with TA, just saying).

- Keywords and backlinks - the same good old stuff that works for any kind of SEO

- Proximity to the searcher (depending on the nature of your biz and what other vendors are available in the area, Google may consider you more or less relevant for what the searcher is looking for based on the location of the latter).

Try SEO PowerSuite, our time-tested SEO software kit.

Looking for a social marketing dashboard? Check out BuzzBundle!

 

answered Nov 25, 2013 by LinkAssistant (2,060 points)  
0 votes
Youtube videos rank well whether you are talking about global or local seo marketing. So do consider video marketing as well.
answered Nov 25, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!