settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Do you know any book on psychological marketing?


0 votes
27 views
I'm looking for some books on the topic to learn about psychology in marketing, especially in the subject of online marketing, where we have to use a lot of wording to pursuade people.
asked Nov 25, 2013 in Internet Marketing by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
92% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Scientific Advertising by Claude Hopkins is one of my favourite books for getting an insight in to how people think when they are presented your adverts. He wrote this book decades ago but a lot of it is still applicable today.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Nov 26, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
selected Dec 2, 2013 by Blue Spring
0 votes
I would recommend Influence The Psychology of Persuasion by Robert Cialdini.

Although it is not a book specifically on the topic of online marketing, it will definitely help.

This is because marketing is marketing, whether you do it online or offline. So it is about how you are going to apply the concepts in the book to your online marketing.
answered Nov 25, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes

You need study about Consumer Behaviour. It's exactly what you are looking for.

answered Nov 28, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!