settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How best to use web 2.0 properties and free website builders for maximum backlinks and traffic?


+3 votes
1,198 views
Hi

Just wondering how to best make use of web 2.0 properties and free website builders to maximum highest quality backlinks and therefore traffic.

Also, what are the best web 2.0 properties and free website builders?

Finally, what is the best strategy to use with web 2.0 properties and free website builders?

Daniel
asked Dec 3, 2013 in Traffic Generation by Daniel (180 points)  
0% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes

What are the best web 2.0 properties and free website builders?

Go to Clickbank or any affiliate networks. Find out what are their top selling products.

Key in "Product Name Review" in the search engine. See which Web 2.0 sites you often see ranking on the first page.

This means those web 2.0 sites rank well in Google at the time when you are conducting the research.

 

What is the best strategy to use with web 2.0 properties and free website builders?

Now that you know which web 2.0 sites are ranking well, leverage them for ranking. Use them to test out a niche before you go ahead and build your own website.

 

How to best make use of web 2.0 properties and free website builders to maximum highest quality backlinks and therefore traffic?

Assuming that your testing is profitable, in other words, the web 2.0 sites you build are ranking and brining in sales, you can then consider building your own website. 

And now, you can use all those web 2.0 sites that are already ranking to link back to your website.

answered Dec 4, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
I agree with your thoughts here Lubanolim. Thanks for sharing it here.
+1 vote
lubanolim's strategy is very good, but you need remind you won't be creating content only for one or two web 2.0 properties. You can need create content for 5 or 10 at once, for example.

At this moment, I'm trying to use Article Builder content and hiring someone to rewrite that content in order to use in web 2.0 properties. It takes some time managing and some money, but I believe it'll bring better results than just using Article Builder content directly.

And don't use web 2.0 properties only for niche tests, use them to create backlinks too, but you'll need create backlinks for those web 2.0 properties too!
answered Dec 5, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
This strategy no longer does the wonders it used to during the era of Pat Flynn's first epic Niche Site Duel. It still works IF you are able to build a blog that looks natural to both humans and search engines. It has to be said that sites like Wordpress.com remove and ban all blogs that they suspect may be part on an SEO link scheme. This means you will need to fill each site with hundreds of articles updating it on at least a monthly basis, add linked facebook and Twitter pages and further to that create backlinks to your backlink, and they need to be quality backlinks to work. This will onbviously take ages to build all the required web 2.0 properties to get you ranking.

Guest blogging is a better strategy if you can convince people to allow you to post on their sites. The best but more expensive way, which is what most SEOs do today is to buy aged domains that already have a lot of links. It's like building web 2.0s but these already have Google's trust and you won't need to create any backlinks to them because they already have them.

Build a website and take advantage of my free coaching at The Money Earning Sites Central, or take a look at my Ultimate Guide to Web Hosting to start up on your own.

answered Dec 30, 2013 by Arthur Burlo (480 points)  
0 votes
Web 2.0 properties are best used for second-tier link building. This will serve as a support of your first tier backlink which is a high quality backlinks having a good PR and a decent domain authority.
answered Jan 12, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes
I think the best way to use web 2.0 properties for backlink purposes is for 2nd and beyond backlinking. You can also use this sites in ranking low search volume keywords and build your backlink there.
answered Jan 30, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes
By providing quality content in these sites as well. As with the Goolge Penguin update all web 2.0 sites have also become content cautious and only accept high quality content. Besides the reader is more likely to visit a link mentioned in a quality article.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
for me the best web 2.0 is facebook, pinterest google +. If you can put your content on different web 2.0 it can send you good backlinks and good traffic
answered Mar 30, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!