settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What blogging platform ahould I use – wordpress or blogger and why?

+28 votes
What blogger is better than wordpress or blogger that you recommend?
asked Sep 1, 2013 in Blogs by aesom (2,560 points)  
0% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+3 votes
If you are with little budget, you should select blogger as it's totaly free and google loves it, but to acquire money, you have to go to wp from different sources.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+3 votes
Wordpress is easy to use and very flexible but blogger is part of google and can be easier to rank in the short time.

The  look of blogger is limited whereas there are 1,000's of different themes that can be used all for free.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by lloydh (1,430 points)  
+3 votes
The earlier answers are good. If you are planning to have only one blog for the rest of your life and don't care about who reads it then which one is a moot question.  The answer depends on your goal for your blog.

I suggest you can try both and learn which one you prefer.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by Fine4u2say (420 points)  
+3 votes
When I got started, I used Blogger because it is very easy to use and it ranks much faster than Wordpress because it is Google owned and Google loves to show its own products in the serps. Also, you wouldn't have to worry too much about getting the Google slap for building the wrong backlinks.

If you are starting out, I would go with Blogger and then move on to Wordpress after you learn to become familiar with it and learn a bit about seo.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
+3 votes
I started out with blogger but later took in wordpress. Each of them have their limitations though. You have to be very careful with their TOS. Since they are free if you go against their TOS  they may ban you without warning. Self hosted wordpress would be a far better choice.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
+3 votes
Just to spice it up a bit, don't forget about Tumblr, which is a great source of traffic if you are blogging to drive people to your money site.
answered Sep 2, 2013 by patrick (630 points)  
+2 votes
Wordpress, it has way more features.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
+2 votes
If you are wanting to run some kind of commercial endeavour then WordPress is the best choice between WP and Blogger.

Refining that answer a little, you should use WordPress hosted on a server that you are paying for.

Here's why:

Blogger from Google and are both 'hosted' services and both place significant restrictions upon how you can use them, particularly in respect of earning money from the sites.

Both the hosted services are, in effect, holding your content hostage. If they close you down you lose all your work, the writing, promotion, design, the lot.

If you host your own site using WordPress the costs are low. Good hosting from a reputable provider such as Hostgator need cost no more than $8 per month and perhaps less. A domain of your own can be around $10 per year (or less with offers)

These are minimal costs to run your own busienss to enable you to have your own 'asset' in the form of websites that can earn you money under your control.
answered Sep 3, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
Wordpress is much more flexible but harder to initially setup.

Have a Great Day, Regards Lee Asher
Dam Buster Discounts 10 - 70% + Off Almost Everything.

0 votes
Wordpress every time for me, I would never think about using any other CMS. It's got so many features and plugins that I doubt any other CMS would be able to stand up to it.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Nov 25, 2013 by (10,820 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!