settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is the best free available software for scrapping articles on a partcular keyword?


+2 votes
909 views asked Dec 28, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by mohammadizas (140 points)  
0% Accept Rate
I tried Article Samurai before and I think it works well in scraping articles from various sources. I also used a cool software that also works very well but I forgot the name. hmm...

8 Answers

+1 vote

Assuming you mean "scraping" rather than "scrapping", I would strongly advise against using ANY article-scraping software.

  • At worst you open yourself to the risk of charges of breach of copyright - upset the wrong people and that can be costly!
  • At "best" you end up with a website that contains complete drivel, which reflects badly on you. That's not the image you want to project!

Don't feel bad for asking.... it's a tempting thought... and better to have asked before doing it.

The answer is either to spend some time yourself writing your own articles (and hope no-one steals YOUR work!) or invest a few dollars in articles that you can get from various methods/products that Jon Leger sells.

 


A "done-for-you" website, step-by-step training plus responsive support desk. This will slash your learning curve. Video explains all. smiley .

answered Dec 28, 2013 by joyh (990 points)  
Thanks Mate for the detailed Info
+1 vote

Web Scraping Software .. .http://en.softonic.com/s/web-scraping-software

Only scrape if you intend to rewrite.


 

 

answered Dec 30, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
0 votes
One way to do this for free and safely is to use foreign article directories, where the authors have given their permission to re-publish their content in exchange for a link.

Use a tranlation software and check the result for accuracy. Checges are always required. You will end up with a 100% unique and legitimate article.

Build a website and take advantage of my free coaching at The Money Earning Sites Central, or take a look at my Ultimate Guide to Web Hosting to start up on your own.

answered Dec 30, 2013 by Arthur Burlo (480 points)  
Wooh... I haven't think about this technique. Thank you very much for sharing your idea...
0 votes
Use Get Article Lite:

http://get_article_lite.en.softonic.com/

I've used Get Article Lite sometimes and it works correctly still.
 

But, as our friends have already said, use it only if you intends to rewrite that content. You can use two or three articles, merge them, rewrite them and you'll have a great article.
answered Jan 2, 2014 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
I use Article Samurai to scrape articles just to give me idea. Then I go and rewrite the articles.

After that I use a tool to check for duplicates. After being sure that the article is at least 95% unique I publish it.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
0 votes
I think the best one is article builder
answered Mar 30, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
0 votes
Scrapebox is your answer. I can easily scrape 50 articles each keyword I put in.
answered Apr 15, 2014 by angzecheng8 (180 points)  
0 votes
Why you don't test wicked article creator, it's useful for thia.

Good luck

www.weightlossallinvited.com

www.dralaemary.com
answered Aug 18, 2014 by shawa (18,850 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!